PUNJAB PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, WRITTEN TEST FOR RECRUITMENT TO THE POST OF PROVINCIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE (PMS) BS-17, Ministerial Quota (2019)

If on mobile devices this test is not showing properly click “View Desktop Version” at the bottom.

0%

PPSC PMS BS-17 Ministerial Quota 2019

PUNJAB PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
WRITTEN TEST FOR RECRUITMENT TO THE POST OF
PROVINCIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE (PMS) BS-17
Ministerial Quota (2019)

1 / 100

1. The capital of Chechnya is:

2 / 100

2. World polio Day celebrated on

3 / 100

3. Who was the 2nd PM of Pakistan?

4 / 100

4. Antarctica is located in.

5 / 100

5. Total length of Durand line is:

6 / 100

6. What is the capital of Jamaica?

7 / 100

7. How many projects under one belt one road are

8 / 100

8. In which year Musharraf became President

9 / 100

9. The highest Waterfall is

10 / 100

10. Bhutto was the ______PM of Pakistan

11 / 100

11. Which is the largest Country by area?

12 / 100

12. Which is the largest country by population?

13 / 100

13. In which year Pakistan left common wealth?

14 / 100

14. When did Zia died during plane crash?

15 / 100

15. Drugs are exerted through:

16 / 100

16. He delights_______playing with children

17 / 100

17. Antonym of Entice is:

18 / 100

18. Antonym of perilous is:

19 / 100

19. Which is the biggest desert of the world?

20 / 100

20. Which one is the biggest ocean of the world?

21 / 100

21. Which is the largest district of Punjab?

22 / 100

22. Laughing Gas is called?

23 / 100

23. The area between Ravi and Beas is called

24 / 100

24. Which is the shortest of the Solar System?

25 / 100

25. Which planet it the fastest from the sun?

26 / 100

26. Which planet is visible from Earth?

27 / 100

27. Panama country links

28 / 100

28. When did the Kargil war fought?

29 / 100

29. After passing light through prism, light .disperses in:

30 / 100

30. When did Pakistan left CENTO?

31 / 100

31. How many Paris of ribs in human body?

32 / 100

32. How many articles are in  imaan?

33 / 100

33. When did Hazrat Ali (RA) became Caliph?

34 / 100

34. Which country has the most volcanic activity in the world?

35 / 100

35. To which country lmran Khan took his first official visit?

36 / 100

36. Distance from south to north pole is called?

37 / 100

37. In which Language the Lok story Suss' Punnu has been described?

38 / 100

38. What is the time difference between one degree of longitude?

39 / 100

39. Who is the first lady fighter pilot of Pakistan?

40 / 100

40. By which amendment Article 58-2B removed from constitution?

41 / 100

41. Whose Sahabi went to Medina before Hijirat?

42 / 100

42. Who is the current chairman of Islamic ideological Council of Pakistan is

43 / 100

43. Who had been used the tittle Ameer-ul­Mommeen Firstly?

44 / 100

44. When did crown prince Muhammad Salman visited Pakistan'?

45 / 100

45. Synonym of Wheedle?

46 / 100

46. in which hijri Hazrat Muhammad (SAW) performed hajj?

47 / 100

47. The average of blood in human body is

48 / 100

48. Red Sea is located between

49 / 100

49. Whose Governor General of Pakistan has shortest tenure?

50 / 100

50. Ratio of A.B.C-D is 5 ' 2 : 4 : 3. C gets 2000 more than B, how much B get?

51 / 100

51. Which Peak is not in Karakoram range?

52 / 100

52. Which continent is 2nd in size than Australia?

53 / 100

53. Which continent has no desert?

54 / 100

54. CNG stands for

55 / 100

55. Number of Urdu Alphabets are

56 / 100

56. ___Painting Mona Lisa is associated with:

57 / 100

57. Sultan Ahmed Mosque of Istanbul is called:

58 / 100

58. In which field Dr Abdul Salam won Nobel Prize?

59 / 100

59. Precious gemstone -Emerald" is found in:

60 / 100

60. Which gas is responsible for global warming?

61 / 100

61. The largest airport of Pakistan is.

62 / 100

62. Hand of Theft implemented on woman named

63 / 100

63. What was the real name of Hazrat Abu Huraira RA?

64 / 100

64. For how many time the name "Ahmed" is Mentioned in the Holy Quran?

65 / 100

65. The populous city of the world is

66 / 100

66. Ice floats because

67 / 100

67. The longest mountain range is:

68 / 100

68. How many masarif of Zakat mentioned in the Holy Quran?

69 / 100

69. When did Pakistan won 1st hockey world cup?

70 / 100

70. Which country first of all recognized Pakistan?

71 / 100

71. In which region New Zealand is situated?

72 / 100

72. Which is the known as the 8th continent?

73 / 100

73. Which day is shortest in Northern Hemisphere?

74 / 100

74. How many surahs start with Bismillah in the Holy Quran?

75 / 100

75. Light year is the unit of:

76 / 100

76. What is the unit of pressure?

77 / 100

77. Which is the largest industry of Pakistan?

78 / 100

78. Boiling of eggs is a:

79 / 100

79. "Ricker is a disease due to the deficiency of.

80 / 100

80. The meaning of -subway' is:

81 / 100

81. How many years Jahangir Khan remained unbeaten'?

82 / 100

82. Which country ranked 1st for "Best quality of life' ranking of BAV group-2019

83 / 100

83. Which book revealed on Hazrat 1sa as:

84 / 100

84. What is the total area of Pakistan?

85 / 100

85. Per capita of Pakistan is:

86 / 100

86. In which direction of Pakistan Russia lies?

87 / 100

87. Which is the largest river among Ravi. Chenab and Sutle)?

88 / 100

88. How many aircrafts by MM Alam downed in one go'?

89 / 100

89. Last advice of Holy Prophet was about

90 / 100

90. Synonym of Bristle is

91 / 100

91. Antonym of Gambol is

92 / 100

92. It is wise_____adhere the rules of your parents.

93 / 100

93. Creativity allows language____ accommodate new meanings and messages.

94 / 100

94. In a 60-liter mixture, ratio of milk and water is 2'1 How much water must be further added to make it 1:2?

95 / 100

95. Which waterfall between America and Canada?

96 / 100

96. Which is the deepest ocean of the world?

97 / 100

97. Who presented the -Theory of Evolution'?

98 / 100

98. Industrial revolution started with the invention of:

99 / 100

99. The Greek epics lid- and "Odyssey' were written by

100 / 100

100. Which river is most often mentioned in the Bible?

اردو جنرل نالج

صبح بخیر۔ خالی پیٹ یاد کریں۔

1? خیالستان کے نام سے کس نے افسانہ لکھا..؟

سجاد حیدر یلدرم
قرۃ العین حیدر
عصمت خانم چغتائی
راجندر سنگھ بیدی

2? خواب باقی ہیں کے نام سے کس کی خودنوشت ہے..؟

کلیم الدین احمد
رشید حسن خان
رشید احمد صدیقی
آل احمد سرور

3? ہندوستانی لسانیات کس کی کتاب کا عنوان ہے..؟

شوکت سبزواری
محی الدین قادری
اختر اورینوی
قمر رئیس

4? 1975 میں میں انیس کا انتقال کہاں ہوا..؟

دہلی
آگرہ
لکھنئو
رام پور

5? نوائے ادب نامی رسالہ کس شہر سے جاری ہوا..؟

ممبئی
دہلی
حیدر آباد
لکھنئو

6? بوستان خیال کے نام سے کس نے مثنوی لکھی..؟

میر محمد تقی خیال
سراج اورنگ آبادی
محمد مظہر الدین
محمد نصرت الدین

7? یہ عشق نہیں آساں بس اتنا سمجھ لیجئے
اک آگ کا دریا ہے اور ڈوب کے جانا ہے

یہ شعر کس شاعر کا ہے..؟

اصغر گونڈوی
عرفان صدیقی
یگانہ چنگیزی
جگر مراد آبادی

8? فانی کا انتقال 1941 میں کس شہر میں ہوا..؟

حیدر آباد
مرشد آباد
لکھنئو
دہلی

9? غالب شکن کے نام سے کون سا شاعر مشہور ہوا..؟

یاس چنگیزی
ارشد گرگانوی
میر محمد حسن
حافظ شیرازی

10? قتل حسین اصل میں مرگ یزید ہے
اسلام زندہ ہوتا ہے ہر کربلا کے بعد

یہ شعر کس شاعر کا ہے..؟

سر محمد اقبال
اسداللہ غالب
مرزا داغ دہلوی
محمد علی جوہر

(محمد اکرام قریشی)

ٹیسٹ نمبر 1.(اردو کی ابتداء، مختلف محققین کے نظریات، ابتدائی نقوش)

ٹیسٹ نمبر 1.(اردو کی ابتداء، مختلف محققین کے نظریات، ابتدائی نقوش)
کل نمبر: 43 ٹائم:50 منٹ
1۔اردو زبان کی ابتداء کی نشوونما میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ کس قوم کا تھا؟
ا۔مسلمان
ب۔ہندو
ج۔عیسائی
د۔یہودی
2.بعض محققین “اردو ” کو فارسی زبان کا لفظ بتلاتے ہیں زیادہ تر کے نزدیک کس کا لفظ ہے؟
ا۔ ترکی
ب۔اردو
ج۔ فارسی
د۔عربی
3.”اردو ” کا مطلب کیا ہے؟
ا۔لشکر
ب۔دو قو موں کی زبان
ج۔چھاؤنی
د۔سپہ سالار
4. آغاز میں اردو کو ” ہندی” يا ہندوستانی” کس نسبت سے کہا گیا؟
ا۔ ہندوستان
ب۔ایران
ج۔پاکستان
د۔مصر
5.ا۔کس شخصیت نے 1781میں ترجمہ قرآن مجید کے بارے میں لکھا تھا کہ یہ ترجمہ (ہندی) میں تھا؟
ا۔شاہ عبد القادر
ب۔مولوی نذیر احمد
ج۔شاہ ولی اللہ
د۔ حالی
6. ملا وجہی نے اپنی نثری کتاب “سب رس” 1635 میں لکھی تو اردو کو کس نام سے منسوب کیا؟
ا۔ہندی
ب۔ہندوستانی
ج۔ اردو
د۔ریختہ
7.کس مغل بادشاہ نے ہندی کا رسم الخط ” نسخ” سے تبدیل کر کے خط نستعلیق میں تبدیل کروایا؟
ا۔شاہ جہاں
ب۔بابر
ج۔ اورنگزیب
د۔ہمایوں
8.انگریزوں نے فورٹ ولیم کالج میں پہلی بار چھاپہ خانے لگایا تو اس میں کونسا رسم الخط اپنایا؟
ا۔نستعلیق
ب۔نسخ
ج۔ہندی
د۔ہندکو
9. ریختہ کا سب سے پہلے دیوان کس نے مرتب کیا؟
ا۔امیرخسرو
ب۔ ولی دکنی
ج۔قلی قطب شاہ
د .ناسخ
10.امیر خسرو کے زمانہ میں “ریختہ” شاعری کے لیے استعمال ہوتا تھا۔خسرو نے اپنی شاعری کو کیا قرار دیا؟
ا۔ہندوی
ب۔ہندوستانی
ج۔اردو
د۔گجراتی
11.لفظ ریختہ کو کس نے متروک قرار دیا؟
ا۔ناسخ
ب۔غالب
ج۔مومن
د۔مصحفی
12.اردو کے لیے سب سے پہلے کس نے اُردو معلی کا نام تجویز کیا؟
ا۔شاہجہاں
ب۔اورنگ زیب
ج۔ہمایوں
د۔بابر
13.فارغ بُخاری نے اردو کی پیدائش کے کس زبان سے منسوب کیا ہے؟
ا۔ہندکو
ب۔پنجابی
ج۔سرائیکی
د۔قدیم پشتو
14.سب سے پہلے ہندی زبان کس مبلغ اسلام صوفی نے استعمال کی؟
ا۔ خواجہ معین الدین چشتی
ب۔ بندہ نواز گیسو دراز
ج۔ میراں حسین
د۔ شاہ حسین
15.سر سید احمد خان اردو کی پیدائش کو کس کے عہد سے منسوب کرتے ہیں؟
ا۔عہد اورنگزیب
ب۔عہد شاہ جہاں
ج۔ عہد بابر
د۔عہد جہانگیر
16۔میر امن باغ و بہار میں”اردو” کی پیدائش کو کس کے عہد سے منسوب کرتے ہیں؟
ا۔ شاہجہان
ب۔ اکبر بادشاہ
ج۔ہمایوں
د۔ جہانگیر
17.وہ کونسا زمانہ تھا جس میں جس میں صوفیائے کرام کی مدد سے اُردو کا ابتدائی خاکہ تیار کیا اور جس میں پورے ہندوستان میں رائج ہو گی؟
ا۔پندرہویں صدی
ب۔سترھویں صدی
ج۔اٹھارہویں صدی
د۔انیسویں صدی
18.اردو ادب کے لیے خواجہ فرید الدین مسعود شکر گنج کی کیا خدمات ہیں؟
ا۔سرزمین پنجاب سے شعر کا آغاز کیا۔
ب۔سر زمین سرحد سے شعر کا آ غاز کیا۔
ج۔سرزمین سندھ سے شعر کا آ غا ز کیا
د۔سر زمین بلوچستان سے شعر کا آ غا ز کیا۔
19.اردوکے ارتقاء میں ہندی، فارسی،راگوں کو ملا کر ہندوستانی موسیقی اختراع کی گئی۔ اس اختراع کو کس نام سے پُکارا گیا؟
ا۔ریختہ
ب۔ ہندی
ج۔ہندکو
د۔ہندوستانی
20. شہنشاہ اکبر کے عہد میں”ریختہ” زبان کے لیئے استعمال ہوا؟ بعدازاں یہ کن معنوں میں استعمال ہوا؟
ا۔شاعری
ب۔ناول
ج۔خط
د۔افسانہ
21. خواجہ معین الدین چشتی نے اجمیر کو اپنی تبلیغ کا مرکز بنایا۔اجمیر سے قبل انہوں نے کس شہر میں مقامی بولی میں مہارت حاصل کی؟
ا۔ گجرات
ب۔لاہور
ج۔ملتان
د۔فیصل آباد
22. خواجہ فرید الدین گنج شکر نے اپنی رشد و ہدایت کا مرکز کس شہر کو بنایا؟
ا۔ بہاولپور
ب۔ پاکپتن
ج۔ساہیوال
د۔اوکاڑہ
23. صوفیاء کرام کا رجحان کس طرف زیادہ تھا؟
ا۔ طب
ب۔ نجوم
ج۔ موسیقی
د۔علم الجراحت
24.پندرہویں سے لے کر سترہویں صدی تک صوفیاء کرام نے کس صنف شاعری کو فروغ دیا؟
ا۔ غزل
ب۔ گیت
ج۔دوہا
د۔نظم
25.ہندوستان کی مقامی بولیوں کو عربی رسم الخط میں ڈھالنے کا سہرا کس کے سپرد ہے؟
ا۔ اولیاء کرام
ب۔شعراء کرام
ج۔صوفیا کرام
د۔اساتذہ کرام
26. صوفیاء کرام کی شاعری کی ایک بڑی خصوصیت کیا ہے؟
الف۔ گائی جا سکتی ہے(sing)
ب۔سنی جا سکتی ہے
ج۔ لکھی جا سکتی ہے۔

27.دکن میں اردو کی پیدائش کا نظریہ کس نے دیا؟
ا۔نصیر الدین ہاشمی
ب حافظ محمود شیرانی
ج۔ شوکت سبزواری
د۔محمدحسین آزاد
28۔حافظ محمود شیرانی نے اردو کا سب سے پہلا شاعر کسے قرار دیا؟
ا۔مسعود سعد سلیمان لاہوری
ب۔امیر خسرو
ج۔ولی دکنی
29.پنجاب میں اردو کس محقق کی تحقیق ہے؟
ا۔حافظ محمود شیرانی
ب۔ نصیرالدین ہاشمی
ج۔ شوکت سبز واری
د۔آئی آئی قاضی
30۔ سید سلیمان ندوی نے سندھ میں اردو کا نظریہ کس کتاب میں پیش کیا؟
ا۔ پنجاب میں اُردو
ب۔دکن میں اردو
ج۔ نقوش سلیمانی
د۔اردو زبان کا ارتقاء
31.ہندوستان کے سمندروں میں مسلمانوں کا پہلا بحری بیڑہ 636 میں کس خلیفہ نے بھجوایا تھا؟
ا۔حضرت عمر فاروق
ب۔حضرت علی
ج۔حضرت ابو بکر
د۔حضرت عثمان
32 ۔امیر خسرو نے غیاث الدین اور خسرو خان کی جنگ کے حالات غیاث الدین کو کس زبان میں لکھ کر دیئے جو ابتدا ہی سے اُردو کی خون میں شامل ہیں؟
ا۔پنجاب کی زبان
ب۔سندھ کی زبان
ج۔سر حد کی زبان
د۔بلوچستان کی زبان
33۔یہ خیال کس کا ہے کہ ہندوستان پر تیمور کے حملے کے وقت اردو زبان کی بنیاد پڑی؟
ا۔ڈاکٹر گل کرسٹ
ب۔ حیدر بخش حیدری
ج۔شیر علی افسوس
د۔آزاد
34۔ اکثر محققین کے نزدیک اردو لفظ Horde سے نکلا ہے Horde کس زبان کا لفظ ہے؟
ا۔انگریزی
ب۔لاطینی
ج۔پرتگالی
د۔ مرہٹہ
35. ہندوستان میں سب سے پہلی مطبوعہ کتاب کونسی ہے
ا۔باغ و بہار
ب۔فسانہ عجائب
ج۔ کربل کتھا
د۔آب حیات

36. محمد حسین آزاد نے آب حیات میں اردو زبان کا ماخذ کونسی زبان کو قرار دیا؟
ا۔برج بھاشا
ب۔ہندی
ج۔مرہٹی
د۔پنجابی
37.who is governor state bank?
A.Doctor Raza baqir.
B.sheikh Rasheed
C.shehr Yar Khan Afridi
D.Azam Khan sawati
38.Name of Railway minister?
A .sheikh Rasheed
B.Farogh Naseem
C.perwaiz khatak
D.Noor -ul haq – Qari
39.science n technology minister name?
A.Faroogh Naseem
B.Fawad chouhdari
C.Noor- ul-Qari
D.zubaida halal
40.Governor Sindh name?
A Imran Ismail
B.shah Farman
C.Abdul Qadoos
D.Raza jalal
41۔تاج پر مونج کا بخیہ۔ضرب المثل سے کیا مراد ہے؟
ا۔رشتہِ جوڑنا
ب۔بے جوڑ بات
ج۔بسرام کرنا
د۔مدد کرنا
42.بنت البحر سے کیا مراد ہے؟
ا۔جل پری
ب۔کشتی
ج۔انگور کی بیٹی
د۔ہیرا من
43 اڑان کھائی بتانا محاورے کا مفہوم کیا ہے؟
ا۔کھیتی باڑی کرنا
ب۔دھوکہ دینا
ج۔ نفرت کرنا
د۔ ضد کرنا

فیڈرل پبلک سروس کمیشن اردو پیپر 2019 سوالات مع درست جوابات

فیڈرل پبلک سروس کمیشن اردو پیپر 2019
سوالات مع درست جوابات

1- الحمد لله، قاسمی کا افسانہ ہے ۔
2- بجنگ آمد کے مصنف کرنل محمد خان ہیں ۔
3- ولی سے اقبال تک، سید عبداللہ کی تصنیف ہے ۔
4- اداس نسلیں، عبداللہ حسین کا ناول ہے ۔
5- آگ کا دریا، قرۃ العین حیدر کا ناول ہے ۔
6- ترفع، لانجائنس کا نظریہ ہے ۔
7- اعیان، افلاطون کا نظریہ ہے ۔
8- المیہ کے 6 اجزا ہیں ۔
9- شعلہ گل، قاسمی کا شعری مجموعہ ہے ۔
10۔خیامِ اردو، ریاض خیر آبادی کو کہا جاتا ہے ۔
11- نیا قانون، منٹو کا افسانہ ہے ۔
12- ٹوبہ ٹیک سنگھ، منٹو کا افسانہ ہے ۔
13- غدار، کرشن چندر کا ناول ہے ۔
14- مزدور شاعر، احسان دانش ہے ۔
15- یادگار غالب، حالی کی تصنیف ہے ۔
16- احمد فراز کوہاٹ سے تھے۔
17-تہذیب الاخلاق، سرسید کا رسالہ ہے ۔
18- الفاروق، شبلی نعمانی کی تصنیف ہے ۔
19- علامہ اقبال کے پیر مولانا روم تھے۔
20- تزکیہ نفس (کیتھارسس) ارسطو کا نظریہ ہے ۔
21- مقدمہ شعر و شاعری حالی کی تنقیدی کتاب ہے ۔
22- گلِ نغمہ، فراق کا شعری مجموعہ ہے ۔
23- چھمی، آنگن کا کردار ہے ۔
24- سوا سیر گیہوں، پریم چند کا افسانہ ہے ۔
25- افلاطون شاعری کا مخالف تھا۔
26- نقل کا نظریہ ارسطو کا ہے ۔
27- بوطیقا کے 5 حصے (ابواب) ہیں ۔
28- مولا، قاسمی کے افسانے گنڈاسا کا کردار ہے ۔
29- ڈاکٹر سلیم اختر محقق و نقاد تھے۔
30- المامون شبلی کی تصنیف ہے ۔
31- جست، مونث ہے ۔
32- چشمہ، مذکر ہے ۔
33- چشم، مونث ہے ۔
34- بوطیقا کا دوسرا باب المیہ سے متعلق ہے ۔
35- اقبال نے افلاطون کی مخالفت کی ہے ۔
36- حالی پابند شاعری کے مخالف نہیں تھے
یہی وجہ ہے کہ ان کی اپنی ساری شاعری بھی پابند شاعری ہی ہے ۔
البتہ مغرب سے متاثر ہو کر آزاد شاعری کو ترجیح دیتے تھے۔
37- قوتِ عشق سے ہر پست کو بالا کر دے، جواب شکوہ کا مصرع ہے ۔
38- عشق دم جبریل۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔ مسجد قرطبہ از اقبال کا شعر ہے ۔
39- سروری زیبا فقط ۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔ خضر راہ از اقبال کا شعر ہے۔
40- لان جائی نس نے علویت کے 5 مخرج بتائے ہیں ۔
41- دل ہی تو ہے نہ سنگ و خشت۔۔۔۔۔ غالب کا مصرع ہے ۔
42- احمد فراز نے پشاور سے تعلیم حاصل کی۔
43- احمد فراز پشاور یونی ورسٹی میں لیکچرار ہوئے۔
44- یہ نمایش سراب کی سی ہے ۔۔۔۔ میر کا مصرع ہے۔

Model PaperMCQs

Meghan Markle is a former US_____
(A) Actress
(B) Politician
(C) Businessman
(D) None of the above.

The India Independence Act 1947 was mainly based on the recommendations made by ?
a. The Cabinet Mission
b. The Mountbatten Plan (Correct)

What was the title of Allama Iqbal’s Ph.D thesis ?
a. Reconstruction of religious thought in Islam
b. The Development of Metaphysics in Persia (Correct)

Which Britis officer shot and killed three of Bahadur shah Zafar’s Song during the 1857 war of Independence :
a. William Hudson (Correct)
b. Colonel Nicholson

Sun is a ?
a. Planet
b. Galaxy
c. Comet
d. Star (Correct)

Banaspati Ghee, commonly used in Pakistan is produced by hydrogenation of ?
a. Com Oil
b. Butter
c. Soyabean oil
d. Palm oil (Correct)

One of the bloodiest battles of the First World War was fought at Ypres (Lepers) where a large number of soldiers form South Asia also died. In Which country is this battlefield located ?
a. France
b. Belgium (Correct)
c. Austria
d. Germany

Who is considered to be the father of the nation of Singapore ?
a. Lee Kuan Yew (Correct)
b. Goh Choc Tong

Term the time during which an organism present in the body before causing disease ?
a. Rest Period
b. Incubation period (Correct)

Goldsmid line is the border between?
a. China & India
b. China & Bhutan
c. Pakistan & Iran (Correct)
d. China & Taiwan

In term of Scheduled International passengers carried Ryanair is the largest airline in the world it belongs to ?
a. Canada
b. France
c. Ireland (Correct)
d. UK

What is the old name of Tokyo ?
a. Surinam
b. Edo (Correct)

A small town in Sindh “Keti Bunder” is famous for ?
a. Gas and oil field
b. fish harbor (Correct)

“Omithology” is the study of ?
a. Birds (Correct)
b. Insects

Madame Tussaud’s museum is situated in ?
a. Paris
b. London (Correct)

“Dosimeter” is a device use to measure ?
a. Nuclear radiation for safety purposes (Correct)
b. The speed of win or any other gas

The Only vitamin which the human body can manufacture is ?
a. Vitamin C
b. Vitamin D (Correct)

“Philately” is a ?
a. Science of drugs
b. Stamp Collection (Correct)

PPSC JUNIOR PATROL OFFICER PAST PAPERS 2017

JUNIOR PATROL OFFICER PAST PAPERS PPSC 2017

 
Tarbela Dam is on ______ River.
Indus
Jhelum
Ravi
None of these
Who is Chief Minister of Khyber Pakhtoon Khawah (KPK)?
Pavez Khatak
Imran Khan
Ameer Haidar Khan Hoti
None of these
Which personality represented Pakistan in UNO?
Patras Bukhari
Faiz Ahmad Faiz
Perveen Shakar
Munir Niazi
Durand Line is between
Pakistan and Afghanistan
Pakistan and China
Pakistan and Iran
Pakistan and India
How many Round Table Conferences were held?
3
5
4
2
Who wrote “Friends, Not Masters”?
Ayub Khan
Zia-ul-Haq
Zulifqar Ali Bhutto
Quaid-e-Azam
Youm-e-Takbeer is celebrated on the 28th of May each year in commemoration of
Nuclear Test
Independence Day
Day of Deliverance
None of these
When first constitution of Pakistan was enacted?
1956
1962
1973
None of these
Indus Basin Treaty was held in the reign of
Ayub Khan
Zia-ul-Haq
Yahya Khan
Zulifqar Ali Bhutto
Dia Mir Bhasha Day is in
Gilgit
Chitral
Mansehra
Peshawar
Quran revealed in _________ years.
23
25
24
21
When Holy Prophet (PBUH) died?
632 AD
633 AD
635 AD
630 AD
Who founded Baghdad?
Al-Mansur
Haroon-ur-Rashid
Mamoon-ur-Rashid
None of these
Who wrote Spirit of Islam?
Syed Ameer Ali
Maulana Muhammad Ali Johar
Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
Ch. Rehmat Ali
Which province of Pakistan is least populated?
Balochistan
Punjab
Sindh
Khybar Pakhtoon Khawa
Who introduced “Basic Democracy” for the first time in Pakistan?
Ayub Khan
Yahya Khan
Zulifqar Ali Bhutto
Zia-ul-Haq
Which of the following was the Ottoman capital?
Constantinople
Baghdad
Cairo
None of these
The tribe of Hazrat Usman (R.A) was
Omayyad
Adi
Banu Tameem
None of these
Who was called Conqueror of Egypt (Fateh Misr)?
Hazrat Sa’ad Bin Abi Waqas (R.A)
Hazrat Ali (R.A)
Hazrat Khalid Bin Walid (R.A)
Hazrat Umar (R.A)
Najashi was the king of
Ethiopia
Iran
Syria
Yemen
Muhammad Bin Qasim is closely related to
Hajjaj Bin Yousaf
Haroon Rashid
Mamoon Rashid
Salah-ud-Din Ayubi
How many chapters (Parahs) in Quran?
30
25
114
28
Who was the first Muslim King of India?
Qutab-ud-Din Aibak
Muhammad bin Qasim
Babar
None of these
River Tigris is in
Iraq
Iran
Egypt
Syria
Ushr is
1/10th
1/20th
1/25th
1/40th
Who wrote Kitab-ul-Hind?
Al-Beroni
Ibn-ul-Haitham
Ibn-e-Batoota
Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
Who was named as Saif-Ullah?
Hazrat Khalid Bin Waleed (R.A)
Hazrat Ali (R.A)
Hazrat Umar (R.A)
Hazrat Sa’ad Bin Abi Waqas (R.A)
Nature of Novels of Nasim Hijazi is
Historical
Political
Romantic
Social
Native country of Alexander is
Macedonia
Iraq
Abyssinia
Syria
Theory of Evolution is associated with
Darwin
Mandal
Robin
None of these
Sherlock Holmes is associated with
Arthur Conan Doyle
Jonathan Aims
Nancy Drew
Tom Swift
Taliban recently opened their office in
Doha
Abu Dhabi
Dubai
Muscat
American President Barrack Obama’s political party is
Democrates
Republican
Labour
None of these
Currently, GST in Pakistan is
17%
15%
16%
18%
Who has portfolio of Defense?
Nawaz Sharif
Sartaj Aziz
Zahid Hamid
Ch. Nisar Ali Khan
Who is president of Iran?
Hussan Rohani
Mahmoud Ahmdinejad
Ali Khameni
None of these
Al-Taqseem Square is in
Istanbul
Cairo
Islamabad
Tunis City
ICC Championship was played in
England
India
Sri Lank
West Indies
Titanic is
Ship
Aeroplan
Supersonic Fighter Jet
Bullet Train
Who was the president of America, during the American Civil War?
Abraham Lincoln
George Washington
J.F Kennedy
George W. Bush Senior
Third Marshal Law in Pakistan was imposed on
5 July 1977
4 July 1977
6 July 1977
7 July 1977
Which of the following Muslims was Pan-Islamism during 19th Century?
Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
Syed Ameer Ali
Maulana Muhammad Ali Johar
Sir Agha Kan
Who is president of Syria?
Bashar al-Assad
Abdul Halim Khaddam
Husni Mubarak
Muhammad Mursi
Which of the following American presidents was killed?
  1. F. Kennedy
Richard Nixon
George Washington
None of these
Aswan Dam is in
Egypt
Iran
Iraq
Saudi Arabia
Who gifted Statue of Liberity to the United States of America
France
Germany
Israel
Great Britain
Prague is capital of
Czech Republic
Poland
Hungry
Iceland
Which of following Islamic countries has 2500 islands?
Indonesia
Malaysia
Sudan
Saudi Arabia
Napoleon Bonaparte was defeated in
War of Waterloo
War of Buxor
War of Plassey
None of these
Who is incumbent British Prime Minister?
David Cameron
Tony Blair
Barack Obama
None of these
Who compiled Guru Granth?
Guru Nanak
Guru Amardas
Guru Ramdas
Guru Karishn
Who compiled Guru Granth?
Guru Nanak
Guru Amardas
Guru Ramdas
Guru Karishn
Mother Teresa was
Social Worker
Politician
Musician
President
Which of the following kings was assassinated?
Martin Luther King
Julius Caesar
Alexander
Napoleon Bonaparte
By profession, Prime Minister Man Mohan Singh is
Economist
Scientist
Doctor
Lawyer
Which was the capital of British Indian before Delhi?
Kolkata
Mumbai
Madras
Bangal
Torah is associated with
Hazrat Musa A.S
Hazrat Dawood A.S
Hazrat Musa A.S
None of these
Who is founder of All India Congress?
  1. O Hume
Nehro
Gandhi
None of these
Naqsh-e-Faryadi is written by
Faiz Ahmad Faiz
Ahmad Sarfraz
Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
Allama Iqbal
Yen is currency of
Japan
China
Hong Kong
South Korea
Pelle was famous player of
Footbal
Hockey
Cricket
Tannis
Old name of Netherlands is
Holland
Iceland
Federland
Land of Republic
In Roman counting, XV is
15
20
5
10
Confucius is ancient philosopher of
China
Greek
Russia
America
UNO Head quarter is located in
New York
Washington
London
Paris
Mohanjo Daro is in
Sindh
Punjab
KPK
Balochistan
Who introduced the Law of Motion?
Newton
Feraday
Fleming
Einstein
Dermatology is disease of
Skin
Lungs
Heart
Brain
Who introduced Principle of Gravity?
Newton
Einstein
Mandal
Ashamedas
Solar eclipse occurs when
Moon comes between Earth and Sun
Earth comes between Moon and Sun
Earth, Moon and Sun are in same line
None of these
Who was the first man at moon?
Neil Armstrong
Yuri Gagarin
Buzz Aldrin
None of these
Rain fall in measured with
Rain Gauge
Rain Rode
Rain Meter
Hydro Meter
Who is inventor of computer operating system “Windows”?
Bill Gates
Malinda Gates
Steve Jobs
Larry Page
Bronchitis is associated with
Lungs
Heart
Brain
Respirator Cavity
A person or group made to bear the blame for others or to suffer in their place
Scapegoat
Sufferer
Victim
None of these
On doing it daily, the task soon became a leisurely.
Routine
Programme
Task
Work
Pick up the nearly associated word of “To be at arm’s length”
Distance
Work
Sight
Body
Turn on one’s heel mean to return
Quickly
Sharply
Instantly
None of these
Shortsightedness is
Myopia
Hydrophobia
Hyperopia
None of these
Calculate: 9999+8888+777-?=19700
36
30
35
34
Calculate: 0.8+0.05+0.369+0.7683=?
1.9873
1.9573
1.7398
1.9078
Calculate: 6.837+3.1469=?
9.9839
15
11
8.2445
Calculate: 15-6.837-3.1469=?
5.0161
5
4.0161
6.0161
Ali earns Rs. 20.56 on first day, Rs. 32.90 on second and Rs. 20.78 on third day of week. If he spend half of the amount he earned in first three days of week, find out the remaining amount.
Rs. 37.12
Rs. 37
Rs. 35.12
Rs.36.12
Solve: Under Root of 10 x Under Root of 250
50
100
25
10
Find out the highest ratio
7:15
9:15
25:29
18:24
If 314 men print 6594 papers in 10 minutes, then find out the average printing of each man in 1 minute.
2.1
2
3.1
4
Calculate: 4.56+3.82+5.06=?
13.44
14.44
12.44
11.44
Solve: 0.8/10=?
0.08
80
88
8
How many figures up to 100 can be divided by 7?
14
13
12
10
Water is _________ for life.
Indispensable
Inevitable
Needed
Required
Objective Resolution was passed in
1949
1940
1950
1947
First General Elections were held on in Pakistan in
1970
1985
1998
1957
Deficit Financing is
Printing new currency
Paying back loan
Brain drain
None of these
Alexander’s native land is
Macedonia
Germany
Italy
Britain
There are how many planets in universe?
8
9
10
11
Jabir Bin Hayan was a famous Muslim __________.
Chemist
Physicist
Discoverer
Teacher
I will not join Army as it is against my
Creed
Ethics
Beliefs
Taste
I will not be ________ to the mistakes made by him.
Answerable
Indispensable
Reliable
Accountable

PPSC ASSISTANT FINANCE MANAGER, PPSC PAST PAPER

PPSC ASSISTANT FINANCE MANAGER PPSC  PAST PAPER

1.What is the Current Islamic year:—– 
2.How many haj performed by Hazrat Mohammad pbuh—1
3. Where was last revelation revealed——-DURING HIJATUL WIDA
4.What is the shortest surah: KAUSAR
5.Which surah is the heart of Quran: YASEEN
6.Who was given the title of Ghaseel ul malaika: HANZILLA(R A)
7.What is the no. of total *surah: 114 (NON OF THESE)
8.What is the first month of Islamic calendar: MOHARRAM
9. Hazrat Mohammad PBUH called himself
10.last revelation at ?:HIJJA TUL WIDAH.
11. What was arfa karims age is the time of death:16
12. Who is us ambassador to Pakistan:CAMERON MENTOR
13. Who is Pakistan ambassador to united nations: ABDULLAH HAROON
14. Where does business train go to and from: LAHORE-KARACHI
15. What is the name of Oscar winning documentary of shirmeen:SAVING FACE
16. What drug was reported to be the cause of death in the Punjab institute of cardiology: ISOTAB
17. What is the cost of stamp of arfa karim released on her birthday:RS:8.
18. Who is Pakistan ambassador to US: Sherry rehman19. Who is the first female foreign affairs minister of Pakistan: HINA RABBANI
20. What is the cause of mehran bank scandal:ILLEGAL FUND TO POLITICIANS
21. Which English crickerter was jailed for spot fixing:
22. Where were academy awards,2012 held: LOS ANGELES
23. Christain wulff who resigned as head of state belonged to which country:GERMANY
24. Who is the secretary of state of US: HILLARY
25. What is the total no. of ammendements in 1973 constitution:20
26. Where are Olympic 2012 going to be held: LONDON
27. Pakistan beat England in test series in what ratio: 3
28. Who is the secretary general of united nations: BAN KI MOON
29. WHO recently declared which country as polio free:INDIA
30. Which is the largest seaport of Pakistan: KARACHI( NOT 100%)
31. Where is arfa karim software park located:LAHORE(FEROZPUR RD)
32. Where is Benazir shaheed international airport: Islam Abad33. Who is the current cricket chief selector of Pakistan:IQBAL QASIM
34. On which river has mangla dam been built:JEHLUM
35. What is the boundary between Afghanistan and Pakistan:DURAND LINE
36. Where is siachin glacier:BALTISTAN
37. Pakistan derby horse race,2012 was won by which horse:ASSASIN
38. Who is the current chairman of senate:NAYYER BUKHARI( OPTION WAS MISSING)
39. What does light year measure?: DISTANCE( B/W) STARS*
40. Which is the hardest substance on earth:DIAMOND
41. What happens to temperature of boiling water on a higher elevation:DECREASES
42. Which disease is caused by dogs:RABIES
43. What is the temperature of human body in farhenheits:98* OPTION WAS NONE OF THESE
44. Swimming pool water is disinfected by which chemical: CHLORINE
45. Blindness is caused by deficiency of which vitamin…VIT —A
46. Vitamin c is richest in which fruit:GUAVA
47. Soda water is carbonated by adding what:CO2
48. One mile has how many kilometres:1.60934
49. What is the unit of energy:JOULE
50. What is the filament of electric bulb made of:TUNGSTON
51. What is added in lead pencils:GRAPHITE
52. How does sunlight enter the rooms?:IRREGULAR REFLECTION(NOT 100% SURE)
53. How many colors are visible in the sunlight spectrum:7
54. Which substance is liquid at room temperature? MERCURY
55. Which of these is negatively charged? ELECTRONS
56. What happens to volume of water when it freezes:INCREASES BY 1/10
57. Which party has the highest no. of seats in senate after 2012 electionsp
58.Amir khan is ?:BRITISH NATIONAL
59.10#10*=10
60.age of son was 1/3 of his father 5 years back if current age is 30 then father’s age?:80( NOW)
61.x:3=4:6 then x=2
62.no of student in a class is 30 3/5 are girls boys will be?:12
63.A student gets 68 marks and therefore gets 85% total marks are?:80
64.diamond is a: MATERIAL NOUN
65.police?: diverted the route
66.mean of 10, 30, y, and 50 is * *50 then y=110.
67.smallest natural no:1
68.smallest prime no: 2
69.30% of total amount is left after spending 280 rupees , total amount is:4000.
70.perimeter of a square is 20cm length of one side shall be?:5 CM
71.in absence of facts we can ?: INFER
72) 10×10 (that star is actually power of 10 as zero,i dont know how to insert zero)= right option was 0
73) 2,6,18,54,_____ answer was 162 in next
74)A man has 180 pens and 9 of them are blue ,how much % has he blue pens.correct answer was 5% but there was 6% so non of these was right.
75) a boy has 68 marks that is 85% ,what were total marks??
88) 85) 80) non of these??
76) a man bought a thing on 120 rupees and he has 25% discount.what is actual price he paid?
77) 95) 120) non of these) 90was correct answer
78). Smallest Natural Number? 1
79) Smallest Prime Number? 2
80) Five years ago, age of father was thrice the age of son. If son is 30 years old now, whats the current age of father? 80
81) 30% amount of total is left after spending 280 rupees. what was the amount before spending? 400
82). Mean of 10, 30, Y, and 50 is 50. Y is? 110
83). Boy can type 1350 words in 30 minutes, how many he could type in 5 minutes? 225
84). Perimeter of Square is 20, Length of one side is? 5CM
85)number of student in a class is 30. 3/5 are girls. then how many boys are there in class ? GIRLS ARE 18 THEN BOYS ARE 12.
86)X:3=4:6 then x = ? 2.
87)32-15*2+3= ? 5.
88)Afridi is one of those who never submits to the miseries of his life.( something like this was given= submit
89)- Shrimps are available in the market,…… they are good source of earning foreign exchange.
90) In absence of facts we can—–about the real reason.
1) Conclude 2) deduce 3) deduct 4) infer ——————-conclude correct
91) He set two alarms so as to—–that he woke up on time?
a) Assure b) reassure c)ensure D)confim —————confirm is correct

92) The word round in “He took round in” is—-parts of speech?
a) verb b) noun c) adjective————- round is a adjective
93 where is the siachin glacier a)boltistan
94. what is the clinical use for temperature A)foreign height

NTS Pak Current Affairs MCQs With Answers

1. Due to which militant group, Iran threatened Pakistan that they would hit bases of Militants inside Pakistan?
A. ISIS
B. Lashkar-e-Taiba
C. Jaish-al-Adl
D. Tehreek-e-Taliban Pakistan

Answer: Option C

2. How many members joint investigation team (JIT) formed by Sup¬reme Court?
A. 4 members (JIT) team
B. 6 members (JIT) team
C. 7 members (JIT) team
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

3. Name the Head of Joint investigation team (JIT) to probe Panama case?
A. Wajid Zia (FIA)
B. Brigadier Muhammad Nauman Saeed (ISI)
C. Brigadier Kamran Khurshid (MI).
D. Irfan Naeem Mangi (NAB).

Answer: Option A

4. Who is the current IG of Islamabad Police?
A. Ahmed Khan
B. Muhammad Khalid Khattak
C. Tahir Masood Yasin
D. Sikandar Hayat

Answer: Option B

5. Who is the current IG of Balochistan Police?
A. Mr. Tariq Umar Khittab
B. Mr. Mushtaq Ahmed Sukhera
C. Rao Amin Hashim
D. Mr. Ahsan Mehboob

Answer: Option D

6. Who is the Current IG of Punjab Police?
A. Mushtaq Sukhera
B. Usman Khattak
C. Arif Nawaz
D. Ameen Venus

Answer: Option B

7. Al Qaeda leader Osama bin Laden was killed by U.S. Special Forces during raid in Abbottabad on____________?
A. 2nd May 2010
B. 3rd May 2010
C. 2nd May 2011
D. 3rd May 2011

Answer: Option C

8. Name the Pakistani Cricket player who announced his retirement from Test cricket in April-2017?
A. Younas Khan
B. Shahid Khan Afridi
C. Misbah Ul Haq
D. Mohammed Yousaf

Answer: Option C

9. Name the Imam-i-Kaaba who was invited by Jamiat Ulema-i-Islam (JUI-F) for Centenary celebrations on 6th April 2017?
A. Hassan Al Bukhari
B. Ahmad Mohammad Al al-Abbas
C. Abdul Rahman Al-Sudais
D. Sheikh Saleh bin Muhammad Bin Talib

Answer: Option D

10. Who is the current IG of Sindh police?
A. Allah Dino Khowaja
B. Ghulam Hyder Jamali
C. Nasir Khan Durrani
D. Shahid Nadeem Baloch

Answer: Option A

11. Who is the current IG of KPK police?
A. Ihsan Ghani
B. Salahuddin Mehsud
C. Nasir Khan Durrani
D. Ali Ahmed

Answer: Option B

12. State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) will issue a Coin in Recognition of Edhi’s services on March 31 2017, will worth Rs___________?
A. RS 30
B. RS 40
C. RS 50
D. RS 60

Answer: Option C

13. Name the First Woman Chief Executive Officer and President of of a Major Pakistani Bank?
A. JEHAN ARA
B. SALAINA HAROON
C. SABEEN MAHMOOD
D. SIMA KAMIL

Answer: Option D

14. Who is the current Chief Justice of Sindh High Court?
A. Justice Ahmed Ali M. Sheikh
B. Justice Sajjad Ali Shah
C. Justice Faisal Arab
D. Justice Maqbool Baqar

Answer: Option A

15. Sixth population census Started on 15th March 2017, which is being carried out after___________years?
A. 17 Years
B. 18 Years
C. 19 Years
D. 20 Years

Answer: Option C

16. Who won Pakistan Super League 2017?
A. Peshawar Zalmi
B. Quetta Gladiators
C. Karachi Kings
D. Islamabad United

Answer: Option A

17. Operation Radd-ul-Fasaad means ______________?
A. Path to Salvation
B. Elimination of discord
C. Sharp and cutting strike
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

18. Pakistan Army on launched ‘Operation Radd-ul-Fasaad’ across the country on ______________?
A. 13th Jan 2017
B. 2nd Feb 2017
C. 15th Feb 2017
D. 22nd Feb 2017

Answer: Option D

19. Which country boycotts South Asian Speakers’ summit-2017 ?
A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. Maldives
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

20. South Asian Speakers’ Summit-2017 19-20 Feb 2017 will be held in___________?
A. Colombo, Sri Lanka
B. Kathmandu, Nepa
C. Indore, India
D. Male, Maldives

Answer: Option C

21. Who is Newly appointed Ambassador of Pakistan to USA?
A. Jalil Abbas Jilani
B. Tahmina Janjua
C. Aizaz Chaudhary
D. Nafees Zakria

Answer: Option C

22. Who is currently appointed as adviser to the prime minister on aviation PIA?
A. Zafar Iqbal Jahgra
B. Azam Shigal
C. Tariq Fatmi
D. Sardar Mehtab Ahmed Khan

Answer: Option D

23. The 13th Meeting of the ECO Heads of State/Government on 1st March 2017 will be hosted by__________?
A. Pakistan
B. Turkey
C. Iran
D. China

Answer: Option A

24. Which team has won blind cricket T-20 world cup-on 12 february 2017 in India?
A. Pakistan
B. Australia
C. India
D. West Indies

Answer: Option C

25. How many countries had participated in conducting international naval exercise ‘Aman-17’ in the Arabian Sea off the coast of Karachi on 10 to 14 February-2017?
A. 21
B. 38
C. 27
D. 17

Answer: Option B

26. Bhikki Power Plant, district Sheikhupura has installed capacity of__________?
A. 1180 MW
B. 1320 MW
C. 480 MW
D. 1480 MW

Answer: Option A

27. Which Renowned Pakistani novelist passes away on 4th February -2017 at the age of 88 years?
A. Fatima Surayya Bajia
B. Razia Butt
C. Bano Qudsia
D. Parveen Shakir

Answer: Option C

28. Ex PM Nawaz Shairf has inaugurated 75-km long section of Karachi-Hyderabad motorway(total length would be 136 KM) on 3rd February-2017 it is?
A. M8 Motorway
B. M9 Motorway
C. M12 Motorway
D. M4 Motorway

Answer: Option B

29. Current Deputy Chairman Senate is____________?
A. Mufti Muneeb ur Rehman
B. Marvi Memon
C. Moulana Abdul Gafoor Haidri
D. Faisal Kareem Kundi

Answer: Option C

30. Current Chairman Senate is___________?
A. Ayaz Sadiq
B. Khrsheed Shah
C. Aitzaz Ehsan
D. Raza Rabbani

Answer: Option D

31. Who became the first Pakistani Women bowler from the country in Women ODIs to take 100 wickets in One-day International?
A. Sana Mir
B. Anam Amin
C. Asmavia Iqbal
D. Bismah Maroof

Answer: Option A

32. Current Governor Sindh is _______________?
A. Murad Ali Shah
B. Dr. Ishratul Ebad
C. Justice(R) Saeed U zaman Saddiqi
D. Muhammad Zubair
updated on 31 jan 2017

Answer: Option D

33. Name the Pakistan’s surface-to-surface ballistic missile, which is capable of delivering multiple warheads using Multiple Independent Re-entry Vehicle (MIRV) technology?
A. Shaheen-II
B. Ababeel
C. Nasr
D. Ghauri

Answer: Option B

34. Multan Metro Bus Project Inaugurated by ex-PM Nawaz Sharif on 24th January-2017 completed with cost of 28.88 Billions Rs. its route length is?
A. 22.5 KM
B. 27 KM
C. 33.5 KM
D. 18.5 KM

Answer: Option D

35. Pakistan conducted a successful test of the “Ababeel” surface-to-surface ballistic missile on 24 January 2017, its range is___________?
A. 450 KM
B. 750 KM
C. 2200 KM
D. 1400 KM

Answer: Option C

36. After how many Years Pakistan’s win first ODI on Australian soil in jan 2017?
A. 12 Years
B. 10 Years
C. 15 years
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

37. The late Justice(R) Saeed U zaman Saddiqi Governor Sindh had served as the _________Chief Justice of Pakistan?
A. 13th Chief Justice of Pakistan
B. 14th Chief Justice of Pakistan
C. 15th Chief Justice of Pakistan
D. 16th Chief Justice of Pakistan

Answer: Option C

38. The Shortest-Serving Governor in Sindh’s History is?
A. Murad Ali Shah
B. Dr. Ishratul Ebad
C. Justice(R) Saeed U zaman Saddiqi
D. Khursheed Shah

Answer: Option C

39. Pakistan test fired its first submarine launched cruise missile Babur-III on 9 January 2017, has the range of___________ kilometres?
A. 450 kilometres
B. 550 kilometres
C. 650 kilometres
D. 700 kilometres

Answer: Option A

40.
Islamic military coalition formed to combat terrorism is the alliance of ___________ Nations
A. 34 nations
B. 38 Nations
C. 39 Nations
D. 40 Nations

Answer: Option C

41. joint operations center to coordinate and support military operations of Saudi-led Islamic military alliance of 39 Nations against terrorism is located in?
A. Riyadh
B. Jeddah
C. Medina
D. Damma

Answer: Option A

42. Who has been appointed as a Chief of Saudi-led Islamic anti-terror alliance of 39 Nations in January 2017?
A. General (retd) Raheel Sharif
B. General (retd) Ashfaq Parvez Kayani
C. General (retd) Pervez Musharraf
D. General Qamar Javed Bajwa

Answer: Option A

43. Who becomes most experienced international umpire in cricket history in January 2017?
A. Aleem Dar
B. Rod Tucker
C. Sundaram Ravi
D. Marais Erasmus

Answer: Option A

44. Justice Mian Saqib Nisar took oath as Chief justice of Pakistan on __________?
A. 25 December 2016
B. 31 December 2016
C. 1 January 2017
D. 15 January 2017

Answer: Option B

45. Who is Current Chief justice of Pakistan?
A. Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali
B. Justice Mian Saqib Nisar
C. Justice Nasir-ul-Mulk
D. Justice Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry

Answer: Option B

46. The current Chief Justice of Peshawar High Court is?
A. Justice Mazhar ALam Khan Miankhel
B. Justice Mian Fasih-ul-Mulk
C. Justice Dost Muhammad Khan
D. Justice Yahya Afridi

Answer: Option D

47. Recently inaugurated Chashma- III nuclear power plant can generate___________ megawatts of electricity?
A. 340 megawatts
B. 360 megawatts
C. 400 megawatts
D. 150 megawatt

Answer: Option A

48. Pak-Jordan joint military exercise held in December-2016 near Attock, called?
A. Raadul Baraq
B. Ataturk-IX
C. Friendship-2016
D. Fajr-ul-Sharq 1

Answer: Option D

49. Ex PM Nawaz has inaugurated 340 MW Chashma Nuclear Project-III in Mianwali on 28 December-2016 with the help of?
A. China
B. Turkey
C. Russia
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

50. How many regulatory bodies placed under the administrative control of the respective ministries concerned in December 2016?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7

Answer: Option C

51. Who becomes first Pakistani to win ICC Spirit of Cricket Award in December 2016?
A. Shahid Khan Afridi
B. Misbah-ul-Haq
C. Younas khan
D. Azhar Ali

Answer: Option B

52. China Pakistan Economics Corridor (CPEC) total length?
A.2896 KM
B. 7200 KM
C. 2442 KM
C. 4400 KM

Answer: Option C

53. Who is Current DG Rangers Sindh?
A. Major Nadeem
B. Gen Muhammad Saeed
C. Gen Rizwan Akhtar
D. Gen Asim Bajwa

Answer: Option B

54. The 10-rupee coin, recently issued by SBP, contains the picture of _____________?
A. Derawar Fort
B. Gwadar Port
C. Badshahi Mosque
D. Faisal Mosque

Answer: Option D

55. What is the name of the “chaiwala” Who got famous from social media in 2016?
A. Kamal Khan
B. Irshad Khan
C. Rasheed Khan
D. Arshad Khan

Answer: Option D

56. Pakistan will conduct its ____________ Population cencus in 2017?
A. 4th population census
B. 5th population census
C. 6th population census
D. 7th population census

Answer: Option C

57. Pakistan’s sixth population census will be carried out in _____________?
A. February 2017
B. March 2017
C. April 2017
D. May 2017

Answer: Option B

58. Who is newly Appointed DG ISPR of Pakistan Army?
A. Lt General Asim Saleem Bajwa
B. Major General Asif Ghafoor
C. Major General Athar Abbas
D. Major General Waheed Arshad

Answer: Option B

59. USA have signed an agreement to provide Rs 8.5 billion to the WAPDA for the construction of?
A. Dia Mir Bahasha Dam Project
B. Kala Bagh Dam Project
C. Kurram Tangi Dam Project
D. Mirani Dam Project

Answer: Option C

60. Name the special task force, which is established in December 2016 by Pakistan Navy to safeguard and protect the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor as well as Gwadar port?
A. Task Force 21
B. Task Force 44
C. Task Force 88
D. Task Force 2

Answer: Option C

61. Who is the First Pakistani female member of bomb disposal squad (BDU)?
A. Shazadi Gillani
B. Maryyam
C. Rafia Qaseem Baig
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

62. According to a notification by the Ministry of Law and Justice, Who will be the next Chief Justice of Pakistan in 2017?
A. Justice Mian Saqib Nisar
B. Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali
C. Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa
D. Justice Amir Hani Muslim

Answer: Option A

63. Name the University which Department to be rename as “Abdus Salam Center for Physics” Approved by Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif in December 2016?
A. Punjab University (Lahore)
B. Quaid-e-Azam University (Islamabad)
C. Gomal University (DI Khan)
D. All of Above

Answer: Option B

64. Name the International University which started Benazir Bhutto Leadership Program (BBLP) / international leadership course in December 2016?
A. University of Oxford
B. Harvard University
C. University of Cambridge
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

65. The 2017 Heart of Asia – Istanbul Ministerial Process will be hosted by which country?
A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Bhutan
D. Azerbaijan

Answer: Option D

66. Heart of Asia – Istanbul Ministerial Process on December 3 to December 4, 2016 was hosted by which country?
A. Pakistan
B. India (Amritsar city)
C. Bhutan
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

67. How many Participating Countries are there in Heart of Asia Conference?
A. 12 Participating Countries
B. 14 Participating Countries
C. 16 Participating Countries
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

68. Number of Supporting Countries in Heart of Asia – Istanbul Ministerial Process are?
A. 15 Supporting Countries
B. 17 Supporting Countries
C. 19 Supporting Countries
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

69. Pakistan has started direct train and freight service in December 2016 with which Country?
A. Iran
B. India
C. Afghanistan
D. China

Answer: Option D

70. Till now, How many Chief of Army Staff (COAS), of Pakistan are selected from Baloch Regiment?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

71. General Qamar Javed Bajwa took oath as Army Chief on __________?
A. 23 November 2016
B. 25 November 2016
C. 27 November 2016
D. 29 November 2016

Answer: Option D

72. General Zubair Hayat is the ___________ Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee (CJCSC) of Pakistan?
A. 13th
B. 15th
C. 16th
D. 17th

Answer: Option D

73. Gen Qamar Javed Bajwa is___________ Chief of Amy Staff of Pakistan?
A. 13th
B. 15th
C. 16th
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

74. Newly selected Army chief Qamar Javed Bajwa belongs to Regiment___________?
A. 6th FF
B. 16th Baloch Ragiment
C. 5th Punjab
D. 13th Lancers

Answer: Option B

75. Who is the Current Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee (CJCSC), Pakistan?
A. General Rashad Mahmood
B. General Ashfaq Pervez Kayani
C. General Zubair Hayat
D. General Raheel Sharif

Answer: Option C

76. Who is the Current Chief of Army Staff (COAS), Pakistan?
A. Gen Raheel Sharif
B. Gen Ashfaq Parvaz kayani
C. Gen Qamar Javed Bajwa
D. Gen Zubair Hayat

Answer: Option C

77. Name the cricket Stadium which is located in Khyber Agency and inaugurated by Gen Raheel Sharif in November 2016?
A. Younas Khan cricket stadium
B. Shahid Afridi cricket stadium
C. Gaddafi Stadium
D. Arbab Niaz Stadium

Answer: Option B

78. Pakistan Army shoots down Indian Quad Copter drone at LOC in November 2016 at which sector?
A) Bhimber Sector
B) Rakhchakri Sector
C) Shahkot sector
D) Jura sector.

Answer: Option B

79. PAKISTAN 9th International Defense Exhibition and Seminar to be held on 22-25 November-2016 in Karachi Expo Center, its name?
A. Defense Production Workshop-2016
B. Army Arms Ideas-2016
C. IDEAS-2016
D. Combat-2016

Answer: Option C

80. Who was the only Pakistani to have climbed six of the world’s tallest mountains of 8000 m passed away on 21-Nov-2016 due to blood Cancer?
A. Ashraf Amman
B. Nazeer Sabar
C. Numera Saleem
D. Hassan Sadpara

Answer: Option D

81. Current Minister of Planning and Development of Pakistan?
A. Nawaz Sharief
B. Khwaja Saad Rafique
C. Ahsan Iqbal
D. Zafar ul Haq

Answer: Option C

82. Ishratul Ebad has longest tenure as a Governor of any province of Pakistan?
A. 12 years (2001-2012)
B. 16 Years ( 2001-2016)
C. 14 Years ( 2002-2016)
D. 10 Years ( 2006-2016)

Answer: Option C

83. First caretaker female chief election commissioner of Pakistan who took oath on 7 November-2016?
A. Justice Majida Rizvi
B. Asima Jhangir
C. Maryam Orangzaib
D. Justice (Retd) Irshad Qaiser

Answer: Option D

84. Current National Assembly of Pakistan is_________?
A. 12th National Assembly
B. 13th National Assembly
C. 14th National Assembly
D. 16th National Assembly

Answer: Option C

85. 22nd Amendment in 1973 Constitution of Pakistan is related to____________?
A. Pak Army Trail Courts
B. Powers of Election Commission Members
C. Related to NRO
D. Not made yet

Answer: Option B

86. Woman Seats in Senat?
A. 12
B. 17
C. 4
D. 10

Answer: Option B

87. Renowned former producer and director of PTV died at the age of 73 years due to lung complications in Lahore on 4-11-2016, name?
A. Sohail Azeem
B. Bushra Adil
C. Yawar Hayat
D. Azeem Bombywalay

Answer: Option C

88. Who received the ‘most resilient journalist award’ by the International Free Press in Hague, Holland on 2nd November-2016
A. Javed Chauhdary
B. Hamid Mir
C. Talat Huusain
D. Kamran Khan

Answer: Option B

89. Terrorists attacked on Police Training Center on 25 October-2016 night which result 61 martyred and 124 injured in?
A. Peshawar
B. Quetta
C. Karachi
D. Rawalpindi

Answer: Option B

90. Pakistan Army won the gold medal at an annual international military patrolling exercise, ‘Exercise Cambrian Patrol’ held in?
A. New South Wales, Australia
B. Moscow, Russia
C. Wales, United Kingdom
D. Istanbul, Turkey

Answer: Option C

91. Which Pakistani footballer died in a road accident in Karachi on October 13, 2016?
A. Shahlyla Baloch
B. Samreen Marvi
C. Iffat Saeed
D. None of Above

Answer: Option A

92. Who have made first century,double century and also triple century in day and night Test Match with pink ball in Oct-2016?
A. Veerat Kohli (IndiA.
B. Brandom Macalum (NuzilanD.
C. Azhar Ali (Pakistan)
D. Hashim Amlaa (South AfricA.

Answer: Option C

93. Pakistan issued $1 billion five-year Sukuk bonds on October 6, 2016 @ the rate of__________?
A. 9.3%
B. 7.5%
C. 5.5%
D. 4.75%

Answer: Option C

94. Which Bank has installed world highest ATM at Pakistan-China border in Khunjerab Pass in October-2016?
A. National Bank of Pakistan (NBP)
B. Muslim Commercial Bank (MCB)
C. United Bank Limited (UBL)
D. Allied Bank Limited. (ABL)
(more…)

Answer: Option A

95. 19th SAARC conference-2016 which was going to held in Islamabad, Pakistan has postponed due to opposite of 3 SAARC Countries?
A. Nepal, India, Bangladesh
B. India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh
C. Bangladesh, Afghanistan, India
D. None of Above

Answer: Option C

96. Which country declared as the third largest host for refugees by Amnesty International in October-2016?
A. Jordan
B. Turkey
C. Germany
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

97. Joint Military Exercises Started between Pakistan & Russia in September-2016, called_________?
A. Inspired Gambit
B. North Thunder
C. Operation Rajjgal
D. Druzhba 2016 OR (Friendship 2016)

Answer: Option D

98. Seven Years old British Pakistani who became world’s youngest computer programmer in September-2016?
A. Muhammad Usaman
B. Hamza Shahzad
C. Ali Raza
D. Imran Abbas

Answer: Option B

99. Military Exercises held in September-2016 between Pak & USA in South Carolina,called?
A. Thunder Bolt
B. Joint C-2016
C. Inspired Gambit
D. none of Above

Answer: Option C

100. Current Hijri Year is ?
A. 1435 AH
B. 1437 AH
C. 1438 AH
D. 1434 AH

Answer: Option C

101. Which country got first position in Test Ranking in Cricket in its History on 22 Aug-2016?
A. Pakistan
B. India
C. South Africa
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

102. Member of Sindh Assembly and MQM resigned on 22 Aug-2016 ?
A. Farooq Sattar
B. Kashmala Tariq
C. Waseem Akhtar
D. Iram Farooqi

Answer: Option D

103. Which country won first position by wining 121 medals in Olympics-2016?
A. UK
B. China
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

104. Tallest Building of Pakistan?
A. Burj Khalifa
B. Habib Bank Plaza, Karachi
C. Minar-e-Pakistan Lahore
D. Icon Tower, Karachi

Answer: Option D

105. Pakistan Army conducting an operation along the Pak-Afghan border in Khyber Agency, called?
A. Operation Zarb-e- Azab
B. Operation Rah-e-Nijaat
C. Operation Rajjgal
D. Operation Zarb-e-Ahaan

Answer: Option C

106. Pakistan has launched its biggest Navy’s Warship Fleet Tanker with the help of ?
A. Turkey
B. China
C. Canada
D. USA

Answer: Option A

107. Who is Chairman NADRA ?
A. Syed Muzzafar
B. Uzma Adil
C. Abid Sher Ali
D. Usman Yousaf Mobeen

Answer: Option D

108. Pakistan has became 6th time world champion on 17 Aug-2016 in?
A. Cricket
B. Junior Squash
C. Hockey
D. Kabadi

Answer: Option B

109. Recently in which country Amnesty International has closed its offices?
A. Afghanistan
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Syria

Answer: Option C

110. Current President of Azad Kashmir is?
A. Ch. Abdul Majeed
B. Sardar Masood Khan
C. Raja Farooq
D. Sardar Yaqoob

Answer: Option B

111. “Combing operation” Means________________?
A. A searching operation by Forces to find out hidden terrorists.
B. Kidney Operation by qualified Surgeons
C. A bill passed by Pakistani Parliament.
D. None of Above

Answer: Option A

112. Neelum-Jhelum Hydropower Plant based in Muzzafarabad will produce electricity?
A. 969 Mwt
B. 4500 Mwt
C. 425 Mgw
D. 3200 Mwt

Answer: Option A

113. Ex Pakistani Cricket Captain Hanif Muhammad died on 11 Aug-2016 at the age of 81 years, got the title?
A. Flying Shaheen
B. Little Master
C. Asian Legend
D. None of Above

Answer: Option B

114. Russia will invest__________ in the construction of North-South gas pipeline.
A. $1 billion
B. $2 billion
C. $3 billion
D. $4 billion

Answer: Option B

115. The North-South gas pipeline will transport LNG from____________?
A. Karachi to Lahore
B. Lahore to Karachi
C. Gwadar to Karachi
D. Gwadar to Sukkur

Answer: Option A

116. The total length of North-South gas pipeline is_____________?
A. 1,000 km
B. 1,100 km
C. 1,200 km
D. 1,300 km

Answer: Option B

117. Around _______billion m3 of gas would be transported from Karachi to Lahore per annum through North-South gas pipeline.
A. 11.0
B. 11.4
C. 12.0
D. 12.4

Answer: Option D

118. The total length of Karachi-Lahore Motorway is___________?
A. 1,000 km
B. 1,100 km
C. 1,200 km
D. 1,300 km

Answer: Option B

119. Pakistan issued 10-year Eurobonds of _____ in the international Eurobond market on 25 September 2015.
A. $5 million
B. $50 million
C. $500 million
D. $5000 million

Answer: Option C

120. The coupon rate of Eurobonds issued on 25 September 2015 is___________%?
A. 7.75%
B. 8.0%
C. 8.25%
D. 8.50%

Answer: Option C