PUNJAB PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION WRITTEN TEST FOR RECRUITMENT TO THE POST OF PROVINCIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE, ETC. BS-17 (2017) (Held on January 2, 2018) SUBJECT: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

If on mobile devices this test is not showing properly click “View Desktop Version” at the bottom.

 

0%

PPSC PMS ETC BS-17 2017 General Knowledge

PUNJAB PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
WRITTEN TEST FOR RECRUITMENT TO THE POST OF
PROVINCIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE, ETC. BS-17 (2017)
(Held on January 2, 2018)
SUBJECT: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

1 / 100

1. Who was the inventor of Mouse?

2 / 100

2. Name the person, who was exiled to Saint Helena after renowned battle of "Waterloo in 1815

3 / 100

3. CT scan stand for which of the following?

4 / 100

4. Normandy is in?

5 / 100

5. Sir Laurence Olivier was an?

6 / 100

6. "Koffi Annan" a former Secretary General of U.N.O belonged to:

7 / 100

7. Capital of the Ghana is:

8 / 100

8. The country of Ghana was formerly known by what name?

9 / 100

9. Congo is the new name of:

10 / 100

10. Black Pool is?

11 / 100

11. Rakh Ghulaman Livestock farm is in?

12 / 100

12. Which is the biggest fresh water lake in the world?

13 / 100

13. Which is the deepest lake in the world?

14 / 100

14. Ural Mountain is in?

15 / 100

15. Which country is the 2nd largest oil producer in the world?

16 / 100

16. Bering Strait separated Russia from?

17 / 100

17. Opium War was fought between China and

18 / 100

18. International dateline passes through?

19 / 100

19. Shortest day in Australia will be on?

20 / 100

20. Mention the nickname of atomic bomb that was dropped on Hiroshima in 1945?

21 / 100

21. The Treaty of Sevres was signed in?

22 / 100

22. Mustafa Kamal Pasha abolished the Khilafat in?

23 / 100

23. "We the people of United Nations" are the opening word of which of the historical documents?

24 / 100

24. Koh-e-Judi is located in?

25 / 100

25. Koh-e-Toor in?

26 / 100

26. The name of Ceylon changed into Sri Lanka in?

27 / 100

27. One yard is equal to how many meter?

28 / 100

28. 1 BTU is equal to how many joules?

29 / 100

29. One Gram of gold is equal to how many Milligrams of gold?

30 / 100

30. Adam's Peak is located in?

31 / 100

31. One Inch is equal to?

32 / 100

32. If 5X-15=50 then find the value of X?

33 / 100

33. Oldest inhabited city in the world is?

34 / 100

34. The Cultural Center of Gandhara Civilization was situated at present day in:

35 / 100

35. Oldest monarchy is:

36 / 100

36. Father of Homeopathy is?

37 / 100

37. The book 'Wealth of Nations' was written by

38 / 100

38. Communist Manifesto was originally published in which language?

39 / 100

39. The famous incident of Boston Tea Party took place in?

40 / 100

40. Ahmad Khan Kharal the famous character of War of independence belongs to?

41 / 100

41. Faiz Ahmad Faiz was imprisoned for his alleged involvement in_____conspiracy

42 / 100

42. "Pride and Prejudice" was written by:

43 / 100

43. Cholera is caused by?

44 / 100

44. Which of the following disease is not caused by virus?

45 / 100

45. Which among the following is Starch digesting enzyme?

46 / 100

46. Another name for Vitamin C is:

47 / 100

47. Which is used as moderator in atomic reactor?

48 / 100

48. Guava is a rich source of:

49 / 100

49. "Conversations with Myself' was written by?

50 / 100

50. Diameter of Jupiter is_____times of earth's diameter?

51 / 100

51. Which is the hottest planet in the Solar System?

52 / 100

52. Plato was_______of Aristotle.

53 / 100

53. Quaid-e-Azam joined Muslim League in

54 / 100

54. The Jallianwala massacre took place in

55 / 100

55. "Jallianwala Bagh is located in

56 / 100

56. First Noble Prize in physics was awarded to?

57 / 100

57. Which among the following is ancient wonder of world?

58 / 100

58. 200 candidates applied for exams, from which 180 candidates appeared in exam and 70 per cent passed, how many failed?

59 / 100

59. If X=28 and Y=51, then (X+Y)+(X-Y)=?

60 / 100

60. Who was the inventor of printing press?

61 / 100

61. Euro is the currency of:

62 / 100

62. If A completes a job in 20 min and B in 30 mins, if they do the same job together how much time will they take?

63 / 100

63. Which of the following districts of Balochistan contains huge deposits of Copper:

64 / 100

64. Kachura Lake is situated in:

65 / 100

65. Patella is present in?

66 / 100

66. Working boundary is a boundary between

67 / 100

67. What does RAM in a computer stand for?

68 / 100

68. URL is an abbreviation of

69 / 100

69. Wife of Bill Gates is the CEO of Gates Foundation, what is name of her wife?

70 / 100

70. The length'of Siachen Glacier is____mile.

71 / 100

71. Persecution of Rohingiya Muslims is in which state of?

72 / 100

72. Khad' is the intelligence agency of

73 / 100

73. The National Bird of Pakistan is:

74 / 100

74. Aab-e-Hayat was written by-

75 / 100

75. Silicon Valley is located in:

76 / 100

76. The only Hindu State' in the World is

77 / 100

77. The Nobel Prize for Economics was introduced in

78 / 100

78. Malabar is the old name of?

79 / 100

79. If the mood of a person swings from normal to extreme behavior is due to'?

80 / 100

80. Novel 'War and Peace* was written by

81 / 100

81. Most powerful hurricane to hit the Caribbean in September 2017 was?

82 / 100

82. Neutron was discovered by:

83 / 100

83. During the process of photosynthesis, plants releases the

84 / 100

84. Hujjatullah-il-Baligha was written by?

85 / 100

85. An example of a heredity disease is:

86 / 100

86. Shape of the Milky Way Galaxy is:

87 / 100

87. There were 69 members in first constituent assembly, this number was increased to in order to give representation to princely states and refuges.

88 / 100

88. What is height of K.2?

89 / 100

89. Before the partition of India in 1947, how many princely states existed?

90 / 100

90. Name the biggest barrage of Pakistan?

91 / 100

91. If you have "Caries" then which doctor should be consulted?

92 / 100

92. The average weight of human heart is?

93 / 100

93. Sharm-el-Sheikh is the name of?

94 / 100

94. LNG stand for?

95 / 100

95. The Statue of Liberty was presented to the United States by the people of

96 / 100

96. Habsha is the old name of?

97 / 100

97. Break bone fever is communicated by a mosquito: it is another name of

98 / 100

98. Katas Raj Temple is in?

99 / 100

99. Amnesia is related to:

100 / 100

100. The British Government announced the annulment of Partition of Bengal in____

اردو جنرل نالج

صبح بخیر۔ خالی پیٹ یاد کریں۔

1? خیالستان کے نام سے کس نے افسانہ لکھا..؟

سجاد حیدر یلدرم
قرۃ العین حیدر
عصمت خانم چغتائی
راجندر سنگھ بیدی

2? خواب باقی ہیں کے نام سے کس کی خودنوشت ہے..؟

کلیم الدین احمد
رشید حسن خان
رشید احمد صدیقی
آل احمد سرور

3? ہندوستانی لسانیات کس کی کتاب کا عنوان ہے..؟

شوکت سبزواری
محی الدین قادری
اختر اورینوی
قمر رئیس

4? 1975 میں میں انیس کا انتقال کہاں ہوا..؟

دہلی
آگرہ
لکھنئو
رام پور

5? نوائے ادب نامی رسالہ کس شہر سے جاری ہوا..؟

ممبئی
دہلی
حیدر آباد
لکھنئو

6? بوستان خیال کے نام سے کس نے مثنوی لکھی..؟

میر محمد تقی خیال
سراج اورنگ آبادی
محمد مظہر الدین
محمد نصرت الدین

7? یہ عشق نہیں آساں بس اتنا سمجھ لیجئے
اک آگ کا دریا ہے اور ڈوب کے جانا ہے

یہ شعر کس شاعر کا ہے..؟

اصغر گونڈوی
عرفان صدیقی
یگانہ چنگیزی
جگر مراد آبادی

8? فانی کا انتقال 1941 میں کس شہر میں ہوا..؟

حیدر آباد
مرشد آباد
لکھنئو
دہلی

9? غالب شکن کے نام سے کون سا شاعر مشہور ہوا..؟

یاس چنگیزی
ارشد گرگانوی
میر محمد حسن
حافظ شیرازی

10? قتل حسین اصل میں مرگ یزید ہے
اسلام زندہ ہوتا ہے ہر کربلا کے بعد

یہ شعر کس شاعر کا ہے..؟

سر محمد اقبال
اسداللہ غالب
مرزا داغ دہلوی
محمد علی جوہر

(محمد اکرام قریشی)

ٹیسٹ نمبر 1.(اردو کی ابتداء، مختلف محققین کے نظریات، ابتدائی نقوش)

ٹیسٹ نمبر 1.(اردو کی ابتداء، مختلف محققین کے نظریات، ابتدائی نقوش)
کل نمبر: 43 ٹائم:50 منٹ
1۔اردو زبان کی ابتداء کی نشوونما میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ کس قوم کا تھا؟
ا۔مسلمان
ب۔ہندو
ج۔عیسائی
د۔یہودی
2.بعض محققین “اردو ” کو فارسی زبان کا لفظ بتلاتے ہیں زیادہ تر کے نزدیک کس کا لفظ ہے؟
ا۔ ترکی
ب۔اردو
ج۔ فارسی
د۔عربی
3.”اردو ” کا مطلب کیا ہے؟
ا۔لشکر
ب۔دو قو موں کی زبان
ج۔چھاؤنی
د۔سپہ سالار
4. آغاز میں اردو کو ” ہندی” يا ہندوستانی” کس نسبت سے کہا گیا؟
ا۔ ہندوستان
ب۔ایران
ج۔پاکستان
د۔مصر
5.ا۔کس شخصیت نے 1781میں ترجمہ قرآن مجید کے بارے میں لکھا تھا کہ یہ ترجمہ (ہندی) میں تھا؟
ا۔شاہ عبد القادر
ب۔مولوی نذیر احمد
ج۔شاہ ولی اللہ
د۔ حالی
6. ملا وجہی نے اپنی نثری کتاب “سب رس” 1635 میں لکھی تو اردو کو کس نام سے منسوب کیا؟
ا۔ہندی
ب۔ہندوستانی
ج۔ اردو
د۔ریختہ
7.کس مغل بادشاہ نے ہندی کا رسم الخط ” نسخ” سے تبدیل کر کے خط نستعلیق میں تبدیل کروایا؟
ا۔شاہ جہاں
ب۔بابر
ج۔ اورنگزیب
د۔ہمایوں
8.انگریزوں نے فورٹ ولیم کالج میں پہلی بار چھاپہ خانے لگایا تو اس میں کونسا رسم الخط اپنایا؟
ا۔نستعلیق
ب۔نسخ
ج۔ہندی
د۔ہندکو
9. ریختہ کا سب سے پہلے دیوان کس نے مرتب کیا؟
ا۔امیرخسرو
ب۔ ولی دکنی
ج۔قلی قطب شاہ
د .ناسخ
10.امیر خسرو کے زمانہ میں “ریختہ” شاعری کے لیے استعمال ہوتا تھا۔خسرو نے اپنی شاعری کو کیا قرار دیا؟
ا۔ہندوی
ب۔ہندوستانی
ج۔اردو
د۔گجراتی
11.لفظ ریختہ کو کس نے متروک قرار دیا؟
ا۔ناسخ
ب۔غالب
ج۔مومن
د۔مصحفی
12.اردو کے لیے سب سے پہلے کس نے اُردو معلی کا نام تجویز کیا؟
ا۔شاہجہاں
ب۔اورنگ زیب
ج۔ہمایوں
د۔بابر
13.فارغ بُخاری نے اردو کی پیدائش کے کس زبان سے منسوب کیا ہے؟
ا۔ہندکو
ب۔پنجابی
ج۔سرائیکی
د۔قدیم پشتو
14.سب سے پہلے ہندی زبان کس مبلغ اسلام صوفی نے استعمال کی؟
ا۔ خواجہ معین الدین چشتی
ب۔ بندہ نواز گیسو دراز
ج۔ میراں حسین
د۔ شاہ حسین
15.سر سید احمد خان اردو کی پیدائش کو کس کے عہد سے منسوب کرتے ہیں؟
ا۔عہد اورنگزیب
ب۔عہد شاہ جہاں
ج۔ عہد بابر
د۔عہد جہانگیر
16۔میر امن باغ و بہار میں”اردو” کی پیدائش کو کس کے عہد سے منسوب کرتے ہیں؟
ا۔ شاہجہان
ب۔ اکبر بادشاہ
ج۔ہمایوں
د۔ جہانگیر
17.وہ کونسا زمانہ تھا جس میں جس میں صوفیائے کرام کی مدد سے اُردو کا ابتدائی خاکہ تیار کیا اور جس میں پورے ہندوستان میں رائج ہو گی؟
ا۔پندرہویں صدی
ب۔سترھویں صدی
ج۔اٹھارہویں صدی
د۔انیسویں صدی
18.اردو ادب کے لیے خواجہ فرید الدین مسعود شکر گنج کی کیا خدمات ہیں؟
ا۔سرزمین پنجاب سے شعر کا آغاز کیا۔
ب۔سر زمین سرحد سے شعر کا آ غاز کیا۔
ج۔سرزمین سندھ سے شعر کا آ غا ز کیا
د۔سر زمین بلوچستان سے شعر کا آ غا ز کیا۔
19.اردوکے ارتقاء میں ہندی، فارسی،راگوں کو ملا کر ہندوستانی موسیقی اختراع کی گئی۔ اس اختراع کو کس نام سے پُکارا گیا؟
ا۔ریختہ
ب۔ ہندی
ج۔ہندکو
د۔ہندوستانی
20. شہنشاہ اکبر کے عہد میں”ریختہ” زبان کے لیئے استعمال ہوا؟ بعدازاں یہ کن معنوں میں استعمال ہوا؟
ا۔شاعری
ب۔ناول
ج۔خط
د۔افسانہ
21. خواجہ معین الدین چشتی نے اجمیر کو اپنی تبلیغ کا مرکز بنایا۔اجمیر سے قبل انہوں نے کس شہر میں مقامی بولی میں مہارت حاصل کی؟
ا۔ گجرات
ب۔لاہور
ج۔ملتان
د۔فیصل آباد
22. خواجہ فرید الدین گنج شکر نے اپنی رشد و ہدایت کا مرکز کس شہر کو بنایا؟
ا۔ بہاولپور
ب۔ پاکپتن
ج۔ساہیوال
د۔اوکاڑہ
23. صوفیاء کرام کا رجحان کس طرف زیادہ تھا؟
ا۔ طب
ب۔ نجوم
ج۔ موسیقی
د۔علم الجراحت
24.پندرہویں سے لے کر سترہویں صدی تک صوفیاء کرام نے کس صنف شاعری کو فروغ دیا؟
ا۔ غزل
ب۔ گیت
ج۔دوہا
د۔نظم
25.ہندوستان کی مقامی بولیوں کو عربی رسم الخط میں ڈھالنے کا سہرا کس کے سپرد ہے؟
ا۔ اولیاء کرام
ب۔شعراء کرام
ج۔صوفیا کرام
د۔اساتذہ کرام
26. صوفیاء کرام کی شاعری کی ایک بڑی خصوصیت کیا ہے؟
الف۔ گائی جا سکتی ہے(sing)
ب۔سنی جا سکتی ہے
ج۔ لکھی جا سکتی ہے۔

27.دکن میں اردو کی پیدائش کا نظریہ کس نے دیا؟
ا۔نصیر الدین ہاشمی
ب حافظ محمود شیرانی
ج۔ شوکت سبزواری
د۔محمدحسین آزاد
28۔حافظ محمود شیرانی نے اردو کا سب سے پہلا شاعر کسے قرار دیا؟
ا۔مسعود سعد سلیمان لاہوری
ب۔امیر خسرو
ج۔ولی دکنی
29.پنجاب میں اردو کس محقق کی تحقیق ہے؟
ا۔حافظ محمود شیرانی
ب۔ نصیرالدین ہاشمی
ج۔ شوکت سبز واری
د۔آئی آئی قاضی
30۔ سید سلیمان ندوی نے سندھ میں اردو کا نظریہ کس کتاب میں پیش کیا؟
ا۔ پنجاب میں اُردو
ب۔دکن میں اردو
ج۔ نقوش سلیمانی
د۔اردو زبان کا ارتقاء
31.ہندوستان کے سمندروں میں مسلمانوں کا پہلا بحری بیڑہ 636 میں کس خلیفہ نے بھجوایا تھا؟
ا۔حضرت عمر فاروق
ب۔حضرت علی
ج۔حضرت ابو بکر
د۔حضرت عثمان
32 ۔امیر خسرو نے غیاث الدین اور خسرو خان کی جنگ کے حالات غیاث الدین کو کس زبان میں لکھ کر دیئے جو ابتدا ہی سے اُردو کی خون میں شامل ہیں؟
ا۔پنجاب کی زبان
ب۔سندھ کی زبان
ج۔سر حد کی زبان
د۔بلوچستان کی زبان
33۔یہ خیال کس کا ہے کہ ہندوستان پر تیمور کے حملے کے وقت اردو زبان کی بنیاد پڑی؟
ا۔ڈاکٹر گل کرسٹ
ب۔ حیدر بخش حیدری
ج۔شیر علی افسوس
د۔آزاد
34۔ اکثر محققین کے نزدیک اردو لفظ Horde سے نکلا ہے Horde کس زبان کا لفظ ہے؟
ا۔انگریزی
ب۔لاطینی
ج۔پرتگالی
د۔ مرہٹہ
35. ہندوستان میں سب سے پہلی مطبوعہ کتاب کونسی ہے
ا۔باغ و بہار
ب۔فسانہ عجائب
ج۔ کربل کتھا
د۔آب حیات

36. محمد حسین آزاد نے آب حیات میں اردو زبان کا ماخذ کونسی زبان کو قرار دیا؟
ا۔برج بھاشا
ب۔ہندی
ج۔مرہٹی
د۔پنجابی
37.who is governor state bank?
A.Doctor Raza baqir.
B.sheikh Rasheed
C.shehr Yar Khan Afridi
D.Azam Khan sawati
38.Name of Railway minister?
A .sheikh Rasheed
B.Farogh Naseem
C.perwaiz khatak
D.Noor -ul haq – Qari
39.science n technology minister name?
A.Faroogh Naseem
B.Fawad chouhdari
C.Noor- ul-Qari
D.zubaida halal
40.Governor Sindh name?
A Imran Ismail
B.shah Farman
C.Abdul Qadoos
D.Raza jalal
41۔تاج پر مونج کا بخیہ۔ضرب المثل سے کیا مراد ہے؟
ا۔رشتہِ جوڑنا
ب۔بے جوڑ بات
ج۔بسرام کرنا
د۔مدد کرنا
42.بنت البحر سے کیا مراد ہے؟
ا۔جل پری
ب۔کشتی
ج۔انگور کی بیٹی
د۔ہیرا من
43 اڑان کھائی بتانا محاورے کا مفہوم کیا ہے؟
ا۔کھیتی باڑی کرنا
ب۔دھوکہ دینا
ج۔ نفرت کرنا
د۔ ضد کرنا

English Grammar Test Fill in the Blank with Suitable Answer

English Grammar Test Fill in the Blank with Suitable Answer

(correct answers are at the end)

1. A ________ in her hair yesterday.

a) nice yellow bow b) yellow nice bow c) bow nice yellow

2. She lost a ________ .

a) small white cat b) cat small white c) white small cat

3. I bought ________ oranges.

a) great some big b) big great some c) some great big

4. We met ________ people at the conference.

a) very smart two b) two very smart c) very two smart

5. The clown was wearing a ________ hat.

a) big green-yellow b) big green and yellow c) yellow and green big

6. The cookies that you ________ .

a) smell delicious baked b) baked smell delicious c) delicious smell baked

7. Is it ________ ?

a) cold getting outside b) getting cold outside c) getting outside cold

8. The course you are ________ .

a) taking sounds interesting b) sounds interesting taking c) interesting sounds taking

(Correct Answers)
1. nice yellow bow
2. small white cat
3. some great big
4. two very smart
5. big green and yellow
6. baked smell delicious
7. getting cold outside
8. taking sounds interesting

اردو جنرل نالج

۱ مراۃالعروس، ابن وقت، بنات النعش، توبتہ النصوح اور فسانہ مبتلا کس کی تصانیف ہیں
ج ڈپٹی نذیر احمد
۲ کپاس کا پھول، دشت وفا، چوپال ، سناٹا، گھر سے گھر تک کس کی تصانیف ہیں
ج احمد ندیم قاسمی
۳ ابن بطوطہ کے تعاقب میں، چلتے ہو تو چین کو چلئے، آوارہ گرد کی ڈائری، دنیا گول ہے کیس کی تصانیف ہیں
ج ابن انشاء
۴ مسدس حالی، مقدمہ شعر و شاعری، حیات جاوید، حیات سعدی، یادگار غالب کا مصنف کون ہے
ج الطاف حسین حالی
۵ بانگ درا کب شائع ہوئی
ج ۱۹۲۴ اردو کلام
۶ ارمغان حجاز اردو اور فارسی کامجموعہ ہے جو ۱۹۳۸ میں شائع ہوا کس کی تصنیف ہے
ج اقبال
۷ اردوئے معلی خطوط، عود بندی، مہر نیم روز، گل رعنا، قاطع برہان، سبد چین، قادرنامہ کا خالق کون ہے
ج غالب
۸ نسخہ ہائے وفا، نقش فریادی، دست صبا، سروادی سینا، زندان نامہ، دست تہ سنگ، میزان کا خالق کون ہے
ج فیض احمد فیض
۱۰ موازنہ انیس و دبیر، شعر العجم، علم الکلام، الفاروق، المامون، سیرت النبی، الغزالی 
ج شبلی نعمانی
۱۱ نکات شعراء، ذکر میر، خواب و خیال کس کی تصانیف ہیں
ج میر تقی میر
۱۲ خود کلامی، خوشبو، انکار، ماہ تمام کس کے مجموعے ہیں
ج پروین شاکر
۱۳ شاہنامہ اسلام اور سوز و ساز کا خالق کون ہے 
ج حفیظ جالندھری
۱۴ تذکرہ غبار خاطر اور الہلال کس نے لکھیں
ج ابوالکلام آزاد
۱۵ انار کلی، چچا چھکن اور کمرہ نمبر ۵ کس نے لکھیں
ج امتیاز علی تاج
۱۶ راجہ گدھ اور شہر بے مثال کس کی ہیں
ج بانو قدسیہ
۱۷ بستی، شہر افسوس اور چاند گرہن کس کی ہیں
ج انتظار حسین
۱۸ سوز وطن اور بازار حسن کا خالق کون ہے
ج منشی پریم چند
۱۹ آب کوثر اور موچ کوثر کا خالق کون
ج شیخ محمد اکبر
۲۰ تماشا، گنجے فرشتے، کروٹ، کالی شلوار، ہتک ، یزید، نمرود کی خدائی، خالی ڈبے کس کی تصانیف ہیں
ج سعادت حسن منٹو
۲۱ زندگی اور دین اسلام کس کی تصانیف ہیں 
ج چوہدری افضل حق
۲۲ یادوں کی بارات، نقش نگار، شعلہ و شبنم، روح ادب کا خالق کون ہے؂
ج جوش ملیح آبادی
۲۳ خطبات احمدیہ، تہذیب اخلاق، آثار الصنادیر، تاریخ سرکشی بجنور، تبین الکلام ، رسالہ اسباب بغاوت ہند اور رسالہ احکام طعام اہل کتاب کا خالق کون ہے
ج سر سید احمد خان
۲۴ اردو کی آخری کتاب اور رانی کیتکی کا خالق کون ہے
ج اردو کی آخری کتاب ابن انشاء اور رانی کیتکی کے انشاء اللہ خان
۲۵ آب حیات، نیرنگ خیال، اردو کی پہلی کتاب کا خالق؟
ج محمد حسین آزاد
۲۶ علی پور کا ایلی، لبیک، الکھ نگری، غبارے اور تلاش کا خالق کون ہے
ج ممتاز مفتی
۲۷ آنگن، تلاش گمشدہ، چند روز، کھیل اور بوچھاڑ کس کی تصانیف ہیں
ج خدیجہ مستور
؂۲۸ آرائش محفل، طوطا کہانی ، گل، مغفرت کس کی تصانیف ہیں
ج حیدر بخش
؂۲۹ علامہ اقبال کو سرکا خطاب کب ملا
ج ۱۹۲۲ میں لاہور میں
۳۰ علامہ اقبال کا پہلا مجموعہ کب شائع ہوا
ج بانگ درا ۱۹۲۴
۳۱ ذکر اقبال کس کی تصنیف ہے
ج مولانا عبدال مجید سالک
۳۲ گل رعنا، شعرالہند اور شعر العجم کا تعلق کس صنف سے ہے
ج تنقید نگاری
۳۳ یادوں کی بارات، شہاب نامہ، اور میرا افسانہ کا تعلق اردو اد ب میں کس صنف سے ہے
ج خود نوشت
۳۴ لہو اور قالین، اور فصیل شب کس کے ڈرامے ہیں
ج مرزا ادیب
۳۵ ریختہ میں سب سے پہلا دیوان کس نے مرتب کیا
ج سعد سلمان
۳۶ بیت الغزل سے کیا مراد ہے؂
ج غزل کا پہلا شعر
۳۷ مدہوش، یہودی کی لڑکی اورکالی بلا کس کے ڈرامے ہیں
ج سجاد حیدر یلدرم
۳۸ عبدالحلیم شرر، خواجہ حسن نظامی اور مرزا ہادی کا تعلق کس سے تھا
ج سفرنامے سے
۳۹ باغ وبہار میں اردو کے علاوہ کسی اور زبان کا کوئی لفظ نہیں یہ کس کی تصنیف ہے
ج میر امن دہلوی
۴۰ مرزا غالب نے ابتداء میں کس کی پیروی کی
ج عبدالقادر بیدل
۴۱ بابائے اردو مولوی عبدالحق نے کس کو سرتاج شعرائے اردو کہا؟
ج میرتقی میر
۴۲ شاعری میں سب سے پہلے زبان کے لئے اردو کا لفظ کس نے استعمال کیا
ج مراد شاہ لاہوری
۴۳ جگر نامہ، شعلہ عشق، جوش عشق، دریائے عشق، اعجاز عشق اور معاملات عشق اور خواب، خیال کس کی مثنویاں ہیں
ج میر تقی میر
۴۴ لسان العصر کس کا خطاب ہے
ج اکبر الہ آبادی
۴۵ مصور غم کس کی تصنیف ہے
ج علامہ راشدالخیری
۴۶ مصور حقیقت کس کی تصنیف ہے
ج اقبال
۴۷ جدید غزل کا امام اور آبرو غزل کس کو کہتے ہیں
ج حسرت موہانی کو
۴۸ علامہ اقبال کو حکیم الامت کا خطاب کس نے دیا
ج خواجہ حسن نظامی
۴۹ اقبال کو احسان الہند کا خطاب کس نے دیا
ج مولانا آزاد
۵۰ اقبال کی نماز جنازہ کس نے پڑھائی
ج مولانا غلام مرشد
۵۱ الف نون کس کا مشہور کھیل ہے
ج کمال احمد رضوی
۵۲ ابلیس کی مجلس شوری کس کی نظم ہے
؂ج علامہ اقبال
۵۳ اک چادر میلی سی کس کا ناول ہے
ج راجندر سنگھ بیدی
۵۴ اصغری اور اکبری کس مشہور ناول کے کردار ہیں
ج مراۃ العروس
۵۵ اردو شاعری میں ہجو کا آغاز کس شاعر نے کیا
ج رفیع سودا
۵۶ زبور عجم علامہ اقبال کی کتاب ہے یہ کس زبان میں ہے
ج فارسی
۵۷ بازار حسن کس کا ناول ہے
ج پریم چند
۵۸ باغ بہار کس کا ترجمہ ہے؂
ج نو طرز مرصع کا 
۵۹ دل دریا سمندر کس کی تصنیف ہے
ج واصف علی واصف
۶۰ ترقی پسند تحریک کے حوالے سے افسانوں کا پہلا مجموعہ کونسا تھا
ج انگارے
۶۱ رباعی فارسی ادب سے آئی ہے اس کا سب سے بڑا شاعر عمر خیام ہے اس میں کتنے مصرعے ہوتے ہیں
ج چار
۶۲ طنزیہ شاعری کو کیا کہتے ہیں
ج واسوخت
۶۳ شہر آشوب کے حوالے سے شاعری کا بڑا نام کس کا ہے
ج ظفر علی خان
۶۴ اردو کا پہلا افسانہ نگار کون تھا
ج پریم چند
۶۵ اقبال کی مشہور نظم مسجد قرطبہ کس کتاب میں ہے
ج بال جبریل میں
۶۶ علامہ اقبال کی کتاب تشکیل جدید الیہات میں کتنے خطبات ہیں
ج ۶
۶۷ جوش ملیح آبادی کی سوانح حیات کا نام بتائیں
ج یادوں کی بارات
۶۸ شاعر اعظم اور شاعر انقلاب کس کا خطاب ہے
ج جوش ملیح آبادی
۶۹ ریختہ کا لفظ اردو زبان کے لئے کس بادشاہ کے دور میں استعمال ہوا
ج اکبر بادشاہ
۷۰ اردو کا پہلا صوفی شاعر اور تخیل کا سرخیل کس کو کہتے ہیں
ج میر درد
۷۱ لفظ اردو پہلی دفعہ کس کتاب میں استعمال ہوا
ج تزک جہانگیری
۷۲ ٹیڑھی لکیر کس کی تصنیف ہے
ج عصمت چغتائی
۷۳ مشہور نظم ماں جائے کی یاد کس کی تصنیف ہے
ج جوش ملیح آبادی
۷۴ مثنوی کسے کہتے ہیں
ج ایسی نظم جس میں ہر شعر الگ الگ قافیہ میں ہو
۷۵ قطعہ میں اشعار کی تعداد کتنی ہوتی ہے
ج دو سے لے کر پچیس تک
۷۶ جو شعر مطلع ہونہ مقطع کیا کہلاتا ہے
ج بیت
۷۷ مرزا غالب کا اصل نام کیا تھا
ج اسداللہ خان
۷۸ ابوالکلام آزاد کا اصل نام کیا تھا
ج محی الدین احمد
۷۹ انیس کا اصل نام کیا تھا
ج میر ببر علی
۸۰ پریم چند کا اصل نام 
ج دھیت رائے
۸۱ جگر مراد ابادی کا اصل نام؂
ج علی سکندر
۸۲ دبیر کا اصل نام
ج مرزا سلامت علی
۸۳ سودا کا اصل نام
ج مرزا محمد رفیع
۸۴ مصحفی کا اصل نام
ج غلام ہمدانی
۸۵ نظیر اکبرآبادی کا اصل نام
ج شیخ محمد ولی
۸۶ ولی دکنی کا اصل نام
ج شمس الدین محمد ولی
۸۷ عمر خیام کا اصل نام
ج غیاث الدین
۸۸ ذوق کا اصل نام
ج محمد ابراہیم
۸۹ حسرت موہانی کا اصل نام
ج فضل الحسن
۸۰ قتیل شفائی کا اصل نام
ج اورنگزیب
۹۱ محسن نقوی کا اصل نام
ج غلام عباس
۹۲ داغ کا اصل نام
ج نواب مرزا خان
۹۳ پطرس بخاری کا اصل نام
ج سید احمد شاہ
۹۴ جوش ملیح آبادی کا اصل نام
ج شمس حسین
۹۵ بلھے شاہ کا اصل نام
ج سید عبداللہ
۹۶ آرزو کا اصل نام
ج محمد حسین
۹۷ ن م راشد کا اصل نام
ج نذر محمد
۹۸ شوکت تھانوی کا اصل نام
ج محمد عمر
۹۹ اختر کاشمیر ی کا اصل نام
ج محمد طفیل
۱۰۰ باقی صدیقی کا اصل نام
ج سائیں محمد افضل

پرچہ اردو-S.S پبلک سروس کمیشن۔

۔1 ّ سیاہ و سفید ہونا ” محاورہ ہے اس کا مفہوم کیا ہے؟
A۔ محتاج ہونا
B، مختار کل ہونا
C ۔ دست بردار ہونا
D۔ افسوس کرنا
۔2 ۔ “اڑان کھائی بتانا ” محاورے کا مفہوم کیا ہے؟
A۔ کھیتی باری کرنا
B. دھوکہ دینا
C. نفرت کرنا
D۔ ضد کرنا
” مٹھی گرم کرنا ” محاورے کا مفہوم کیا ہے؟.3
A. نوکری کرنا
B۔ راز فاش کرنا
C.سفر کرنا
D۔ رشوت دینا۔
4۔ ” ارباب حجت ” کی ترکیب اردو میں کن معنوں میں مستعمل ہے؟
A. محتاج لوگ
B.منطقی لوگ
C.منافق لوگ
D۔ ایشیائ لوگ۔
5۔ ” بنت البحر ” کی ترکیب سے کیا مراد ہے؟
A. انگور کی بیٹی۔ شرب
B.جل پری
C.۔ کشتی
D.ہیرا من
6۔ “رخت ہستی ” کی ترکیب کا مفہوم کیا ہے؟
A.۔ سمجھ بوجھ۔
B.بیوقوفی و نادانی
C.بے ثباتی
D.برعکس عقل
7۔ ” تاج پر مونج کا بخیہ ” ضرب المثل سے کیا مراد ہے؟
A۔ رشتہ جوڑنا۔
B.بے جوڑ بات
C.۔ بسرام کرنا
D۔ مدد کرنا۔
8۔ ” آم کے آم کٹھلیوں کے دام ” عام ضرب المثل ہے۔ اس کا مفہوم کیا ہے؟
A.۔ نقصان پر نقصان ہونا
B.۔ دوہرا فائدہ ہونا
C۔ نہایت بد انتظامی۔
D.۔ بے سکونی و بے چینی
9۔ ” چور کی داڑھی میں تنکا ” ضرب المثل سے کیا مراد ہے؟
A۔ عیب خود بخود ظاہر ہو جاتا ہے
B۔ غریب پر سب کا بس چلتا ہے
C۔ صحبت کا بڑا اثر ہوتا ہے
D۔ آمدنی کے مطابق خرچ
10۔ ” آسمان سے گرا کجھور میں اٹکا ” ضرب المثل سے کیا مرد ہے؟
A۔ ایک مصیبت سے نکل کر دوسی مصیبت میں پھنس جانا B۔ اپنے اہنے شغل میں مگن رہنا
C۔ فتح مند ہون
D دھوکہ دینے کی کوشش کرنا

11۔ فیض احمد فیض کا آخری شعری مجموعہ کونسا ہے؟
A۔ نقش فریادی
B۔ دست صبا
C۔ سروادی سینا
D۔ غبار ایام

12۔ ظفر اقبال کے شعری مجموعہ ” عیب و ہنر ” کا دیباچہ کس معروف ادیب نے لکھا ہے؟
A محمد خالد اختر
B۔ سلیم اختر
C۔ انتظا حسین
D احمد ندیم قاسمی
13۔ مستنصر حسین تارر کی تصنیف ” قربت مرگ میں محبت ” صنف کے اعبا کیا ہے؟
A۔ شاعری
B۔ ناول
C۔ افسانہ
D۔ رپورتاژ
14۔ ” شاعر رومان ” کس شاعر کو کہا جاتا ہے؟
A۔ سجاد حیدر یلدرم
B اختر شیرانی
C۔ حفیظ جالندھری
D۔ حسرت موہانی
15۔ یاس یگانہ چنگیزی کا اصل نام کیا تھا؟
A۔ مرزا واجد حسین
B علی کندر
C۔ مزمل حسین
D۔ عبد الحئ
16۔ علامہ اقبال نے پیام مشرق کس شاعر کے دیوان کے جواب میں لکھی؟
A۔ پروفیسر آرنلڈ
Bگوئٹے

C۔ حافظ شیرازی
D۔ مولان روم
17۔ اردو شاعری میں ” مرثیہ گوئی ” کے حوالے سے کس کا نام زیادہ معروف ہے؟
A۔ مرزا تعشق.
B۔ گوہر علی شیر
C۔ مرزا دبیر
D۔ میر انیس
18۔ خوشی محمد ناظر کی مشہور نطم ” جوگی ” کس ہیت میں ہے؟
A۔ مثنوی
B تکیب بند
C.آزاد نظم
D۔ مخمس
19۔ چوبولا شاعری کی صنف ہے جس میں
A۔ چار مصرعے ہوتے ہین
B۔ چار شعر ہوتے ہیں
C۔ چار ارکان ہوتے ہیں
D.ان میں سے کوئ نہین
20۔ ترقی پسند تحریک کا ترجمان جریدہ کونسا تھا؟
A۔ سویرا۔.
B۔ شب خون
C۔ مخزن
D۔ خیالستان
21۔ بے کلی سے کچھ دل کو سرو کار نہ ہو
تیری نرگس بھی ایسی کبھی بیمار نہ ہو
اس شعر میں علم بیان کی کونسی قسم مستعمل ہے؟
A۔ تشبیہ
B۔ استعارہ
C۔ کنایہ
D۔ مجاز مرسل
22۔ زندگی ہے یا کوئ طوفان ہے
ہم تو اس جینے کے ہاتھوں مر چلے
اس شعر علم بیان کی کونسی قسم ظاہر کر رہا ہے؟
A۔ تشبیہ
B۔ استعارہ
C۔ کنایہ
D۔ مجاز مرسل
23۔ اگتے تھے دست بلبل و دامان گل بہم
صحن چمن نمونہ یوم الحساب تھا
اس شعر میں کونسی صنعت استعمال ہوئ ہے؟
A۔ مراعات النظیر
B۔ لف و نشر
C۔ حسن تعلیل
D۔ تدبیج
24۔ ” منزل شب ” سی حرفی” اور ” اثار ” کے جیسے شعری مجوعوں کے حوالوں سے کس شاعر کا نام زہن میں آتا ہے؟
A۔ جون ایلیا
B۔ مختار صدیقی
C. نسیم امروہوی
D۔ سرفراز شاہد
25۔ ” کبیر مہدی ” کس مشہور ناول کا کردار ہے؟
A۔ اداس نسلیں
B۔ غلام باغ
C۔ کاغذی گھاٹ
D۔ آنگن
26۔ اردو لغت بورڈ کا موجودہ سربراہ کون ہے؟
A۔ تحسین فراقی
B۔ عقیل عباس جعفری
C۔ عطاء الحق قاسمی
D۔ انوار احمد
27۔ علامہ اقبال کی مشہور نظم ” طلبہ علی گڑھ کالج کے نام ” ان کے کس مجموعہ کلام میں شامل ہے؟
A۔ بانگ درا
B۔ بال جبریل
C۔ ضرب کلیم
D۔ ارمغان حجاز
28۔ ” خواب باقی ہیں ” کس کی خود نوشت ہے؟
A۔ فرید جاوید
B۔ کلیم الدین احمد
C۔ آل احمد سرور
D۔ وارث علوی
29۔سر سید احمد خان کی کتاب ” جام جم” کا موضوع کیا ہے؟
A.تاریخ
B۔ آپ بیتی
C. تقاریر
D۔ مصاحبے
30۔ مولانا آزاد شاعری میں کس شاعر کے شاگرد تھے؟
A۔ ابرہیم زوق
B.مرزا غالب
C۔ مصطفی خان شیفتہ
D.داغ دہلوی
31۔ ” امروز ” کس کی مشہور نظم ہے؟
A۔ ن م راشد
B۔ میرا جی
C۔ مجید امجد
D.فیض احمد فیض
32۔ن م راشد کس قلمی نام سے مضامین لکتھے تھے؟
A۔ راشد وحیدی
B۔ غاصف ملانوی
C۔ ابو العلاء چشتی
D۔ خامہ بگوش
33۔ قصیدہ کی زبان کیسی ہوتی ہے؟
A۔ علائم و رموز کی زبان
B۔ پرشکوہ زبان
C۔ غم و الم کی زبان
D۔ ہجروفراق کی زبان
34۔ رضیہ فصیح احمد کے ناول ” صدیوں کی زنجیر ” کا موضوع کی ہے؟
A۔ تقسیم ہند
B۔ المیہ مشرقی پاکستان
C۔ جنگ آزادی
D.کارگل جنگ
35۔ ” ابوتراب “، ” ابوبکر ” قوائد کے اعتبار کیا ہیں؟
A. لقب
B۔ عرف
C۔ خطاب
D. کنیت
36۔ مسمط کس زبان کا لفط ہے؟
A۔ عربی
B.فارسی
C۔ انگریزی
D۔ اطالوی
37۔مشکل ہے ز بس کلام میرا اے دل
سن سن کر سخنوران کامل
آسان کرنے کی کرتے ہیں فرمائش
گویم مشکل و نگویم مشکل
ان اشعار سے کونسی صنف شاعری زہن میں آتی ہے؟
A. قطعہ
B۔ رباعی
C۔ دو بیتی
D۔ قصیدہ
38۔ شعر میں قافیہ کی تکرار کو اصطلاح میں کیا کہا جاتا ہے؟
A.تکیہ
B۔ رسم
C.غنائیت
D۔ ایطا
39۔ مولانا آزاد کی وفات کس سن میں ہوئی؟
A۔ 1912ء
B۔ 1914ء
C۔ 1910ء
D۔ 1915ء
40۔ ” کلیات یوسف ظفر ” کو کس نے مرتب کیا ہے؟
A. ڈاکٹر محمد صادق
B.حامد علی خان
C. تصدق حسین راجا
D. تحسین فراقی
41۔ ” صریر خامہ ” کس یونیورسٹی کا تحقیقی مجلہ ہے؟
A۔ الخیر یونیورسٹی بھمبر
B۔ قرطبہ یونورسٹی پشاور
C . پشاور یونیورسٹی .
D.سندھ یونیورسٹی
42۔ علامہ اقبال کی مشہور کی نظم ” جبریل و ابلیس ” کس مجموعہ کلام میں شامل ہے؟
A.بانگ درا
B.بال جبریل
C۔ ضرب کلیم
D. ارمغان حجاز
43۔۔ ” دوسرا آسمان ” کس کا پی ٹی وی ڈراما ہے؟
A.یونس جاید
B.امجد اسلام امجد
C۔ انور مقصود
D.مرزا اطہر بیگ
44۔ مستنصر حسین تارڑ کی کتابیں کونسا ادارہ شائع کرتا ہے؟
A.انجمن ترقی اردو
B.اکادمی ادبیات پاکستان
C سنگ میل مبلیکیشنز
D.ادارہ مطبوعات اردو
45۔ ” سبد چین ” کس کی تصنیف ہے؟
A.مرزا غالب
B. مولانا حالی
C۔ مومن خان مومن
D.مولانا آزاد
46۔ اس اسم کو کیا کہا جاتا
ہے جو خود تو مصدر سے بنا ہو لیکن آگے اس سے کوئ اور اسم نہ بن سکے؟
A.اسم مشتتق
B.اسم جامد
C.اسم ضمیر .
D.اسم کیفیت
47۔ غزل کو اردو شاعری کی آبرو کس نے قرار دیا؟
A۔ کلیم الدین احمد
B۔ جوش ملیح آبادی
C.رشید احمد صدیقی
D.عظمت اللہ
48۔ “رجز” کس صنف شاعری کا جزو ہے؟
A.قصیدہ .
B۔ مرثیہ
C۔ دوہا
D.سانیٹ
۔49 ماہیا کتنے مصروں پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے؟
A.2
B۔3
C. 4
D.5
. 50۔ حلقہ ارباب ذوق کے پہلے اجلاس کی صدارت کس نے کی تھی؟
A۔ وزیر آغا
B.میرا جی
C. حفیظ ہوشیار پوری
D.قیوم نظر
51۔ ” قلب و نظر کے سلسلے ” کس کے شاعر کے کلیات کا عنوان ہے؟
A.قیوم نظر.
B.امجد اسلام امجد
C.احمد فراز .
D۔ محسن نقوی
52۔ جلوہ ہے مجھی سے لب دریائے سخن پر
صد رنگ میری موج ہے میں طبع رواں ہوں
یہ شاعرانہ تعلی کسے زیب دیتا ہے؟
A. ابراہیم ذوق
B. مرزا غالب
C.میر تقی میر
D۔ میر انیس
53۔ انجمن پنجاب کے سیکرٹری کون تھے؟
A.مولانا آزاد
B۔ مولانا حالی
C.پنڈت من پھول
D.ان میں سے کوئ نہیں
54۔ ” ہم کہ ٹھہرے اجنبی ” فیض احمد فیض کے حوالے سے کتاب کس نے مرتب کی ہے؟
A.آغا ناصر
B۔ ایوب مرزا
C۔ ممتاز حسین
D۔ کشور ناہید
55۔ ” لمحوں کی راکھ ” کس کا ناول ہے؟
A.مرزا ادیب
B۔ انور سجاد
C۔ جمیلہ ہاشمی
D.رضیہ بٹ
56۔ “اکبر اعظم ” کس ڈراما کا کردار ہے؟
A.باپ ک گناہ
B.انار کلی
C.رستم و سہراب
D۔ اندھیرا اجالا
57۔ ” دنیا کا سب سے انمول رتن ” کس کا شاہکار کارنامہ ہے؟
A. پریم چند
B.سجاد حیدر یلدرم
C.انتظار حسین
D.سعادت حسن منٹو
58۔ انتطار حسین کے مشہور ناول ” آگے سمندر ہے ” کا آغاز کس شاعر کے شعر سے ہوتا ہے؟
A.ناصر کاظمی
B.فراق گورکھپوری
C۔ احمد مشتاق
D۔ فیٖض احمد فیض
59۔” نکات الشعراء ” کس کا تذکرہ ہے؟
A.میر تقی میر B۔ میر درد
C۔ میر سوز د D.میر اثر
60۔ میر انیس کس شاعر کے پوتے تھے؟
A.میر خلیق
B۔ میر حسن
C۔ میر درد
D.ان میں سے کوئ نہیں
61۔ پھر جائے نہ چشم صنم آنکھ کے آگے
سیر چمن نرگس شہلا نہ کریں گے
” نرگس شہلا” سے کیا مرا دہے؟
A.مست و مکمور آنکھ
B۔ بیگی پلکیں
C.محبوب کا دیدار
D۔ محبوب کی سختیاں
62۔ علم بیان و بدیع پر مشہور کتاب ” فکر بلیغ ” کا مصنف کون ہے؟
A.امام بخش صہبائ
B۔ نجم الغنی
C۔ علی محمد شاد
D.وہاب اشرفی
63۔ ” چھپا ہے شاعری کا مہر تاباں” اس مصرعے سے بحساب جمل 1327ھ کا سال برآمد ہوتا ہے۔ یہ کس شاعر کی تاریخ وفات ہے؟
A. سر سید احمد خان
B۔ امیر مینائ
C۔ شبلی نعمانی
D.جلال لکھنوی
۔ فسانہ آزاد کتنی جلدیں پر مشتمل ہے؟
A.3
B.5
C.4
D.6
65۔ اردو شاعری میں ” سینٹو ” کا تجربہ کس نے کیا؟
A.ظفر اقبال
B۔ مظہر امام
C.سید جعفر طاہر
D.باقی صدیقی
66۔ اردو کا سٹیفن لی کاک کس کو کہا جاتا ہے؟
A.کرنل محمد خان
B.شفیق الرحمن
C۔ مشتاق احمد یوسفی
D. محمد خالد اختر
67۔ ” سہ شنبہ ” ہفتہ کا کونسا دن ہوتا ہے؟
A. اتوار
B. بدھ
C۔ منگل
D.جمعرات
68۔ ” روح اقبال ” کس کی مشہور کتاب ہے؟
A۔ خلیفہ عب الحکیم
B عبد المجید سالک
C۔ یوسف حسین خان
D. حمید شاہد
69۔ نثر کی اس قسم کو کیا کہا جاتا ہے جس میں لکھنے والا مجرد صفات کو مجسم بنا کر پیش کرتا ہے اور انکی ایسی اشکال تیار کرتا ہے کہ وہ زندہ اور ذی روح دکھائ دیتی ہیں؟
A.رومانویت
B تمثیل
C۔ تنافر
D۔ ابتذال
70۔نیئرنگ خیال کب شائع ہوئ؟
A. 1880ء
B۔ 1870ء
C۔ 1901ء
D.1910ء
71۔مٹی کی محبت میں ہم آشفتہ سروں نے
وہ قرض اتارے ہیں جو واجب بھی نہیں تھے
یہ کس کا مشہور شعر ہے؟
A.عادل منصوری
B.ظفر اقبال
C.افتخار عارف
D.اختر الا یمان
72۔ عشق سے طبیعت نے زیست کا مزا پایا
درد کی دوا پائ درد بے دوا پایا
اس شعر کو اصطلاح میں کا کہیں گے؟
A.مطلع.
B.حسن مطلع
C. مقطع
D۔ حسن مقطع
73۔ سوال نمبر 72 کے حوالے بتائیں کہ اس شعر میں قافیہ کونسا ہے؟
A. پایا، دوا
B.طبیعت، زیست
C.مزا، دوا
D.ان میں سے کوئ نہیں
74۔ سوال نمبر 72 کے حوالے سے بتائیں کہ اس شعر میں ردیف کونسی ہے؟
A.پایا، پائ
B.پایا
C۔ درد، دوا
D.ان میں سے کوئ نہین
75۔زندگانی تھی تری مہتاب سے تابندہ تر
خوب تر تھا صبح کے تارے سے بھی ترا سفر

علامہ اقبال کا یہ شعر کس کے لیے ہے؟
A. اپنے والد شیخ نور محمد
B۔ اپنی والدہ محرومہ امام بی بی
C.شیخ عطاء محمد
D. اپنے استاد میر حسن
76۔ ” خمار گندم” کس کی تصنیف ہے؟
A. فیض احمد فیض
B۔ ابن انشا
C. مشتاق احمد یوسفی
D. کرنل محمد خان
77۔ قرۃ العین حیدر ، فارغ بخاری اور محمود ہاشمی کے درمیان کیا قدر مشترک ہے؟
A.آپ بیتی
B۔ کالم نگاری
C. رپورتاژ
D۔ شاعری
78۔ لکھتے رہے جنوں کی حکایت خونچکاں
ہر چند اس میں ہاتھ ہمارے قلم ہوئے
یہ مشہور شعر کس کی تخلیق ہے؟
A. ابراہیم ذوق
b۔ مرزا غالب
C. مولانا حالی
D.داغ دہلوی
79۔ کونسا جملہ درست ہے؟
A. یہ واقع کب پیش آیا؟
B۔ یہ واقعہ کب پیش آیا؟
C۔ یے واقعہ کب ہیش آیا؟
D. یہ واقع کب ہیش آئے؟
80۔ بغیر القابات و خطابات کے خط لکھنے کی کس شاعر کی عام عادت رہی ہے؟
A. مرزا غالب
B.رجب علی بیگ سرور
C.خوث بے خبر
D. مولوی عبد الحق

جوابات

1b,2b,3d,4b,5b,6a,7b,8b,9a,10a 11d,12c,13b,14b,15a,16b,17b,18b, 19a,20a,21b,22a,23,24b,25b,26b,27a,28c,29a,30a 31c,32a,33b,34b,35d,36a,37b,38d,39c,40c 41d,42b,43d,44c,45a,46a,47c,48b,49b,50c 51a,52c,53a,54b,55a,56b,57a,58c,59a,60b 61a,62c,63d,64c,65c,66b,67c,68c,69b,70a 71c,72a,73c,74b,75b,76b,77c,78b,79b,80a

معلومات اردو ادب

س۔1۔
عینی آپی کس مصنفہ کو کہا جاتا ہے ۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ قرات العین حیدر۔
س2۔
میرٹھ کس چیز کی وجہ سے مشہور ہے ۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ شراب ۔
س3۔
ترقی پسند تحریک کا بانی ۔؟
ج۔۔۔۔۔۔ سجاد ظہیر ۔
س4۔
عورتوں کا سرسید ۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔۔ علامہ راشد الخیری ۔
س5۔
دیوگیر کو کس شخصیت نے جنت قرار دیا تھا۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ حضرت امیر خسرو ۔
س6۔
تاریخی جملہ “ہنوز دلی دور است” کس نے کہا تھا ۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ محمد شاہ رنگیلا ۔
س7۔
فنی لحاظ سے حالی اور اقبال کو ہدایت فراہم کرنے والی شخصیت ۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ نظیر اکبر آبادی ۔
س8۔
“صحیفتہ لااوصاف ” کیا ہے ۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ حضرت امیر خسرو کی مثنوی جو اس نے دیوگیر کیلیے لکھی تھی ۔
س9۔
“نوسرہار” کس کی تصنیف ہے اور اس میں کیا بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ اشرف بیابانی کی مثنوی ہے تاریخی اہمییت کی حامل ہے اس میں واقعہ کربلا کا زکر ہے ۔
س10۔
ایہام کے متعلق شعر ۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔۔
؎شب جو مسجد میں جا پھنسے مومن ۔
رات کاٹی خدا خدا کرکے۔
س11۔
“سبدچین “کس کی تصنیف ہے۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ مرزا غالب
س۔12۔
“خوش نغز ” کس کی تصنیف ہے۔؟
ج۔۔۔۔۔ میراں جی
س13۔
مقفیٰ نثر کسے کہتےہیں؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ ایسی نثری عبارت جس کے فقروں میں وزن نہ ہو لیکن قافیہ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہو ۔
س14۔
مسجع نثر کسے کہتے ہیں؟ ۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ ایسی عبارت جس کے ایک فقرے کے الفاظ دوسرے فقرے کے الفاظ میں ہم وزن اورہم قافیہ ہوں ۔
س15۔
صنعت حسن تعلیل نیز شعری مثال؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ حسن تعلیل ایسی شعری صنف ہے جس میں شاعر کسی واقعے کی اصل منطقی جغرافیائی یا سائنسی وجہ نظر انداز کر کے ایک تخیلاتی جزباتی اور عین شاعرانہ وجہ بیان کرے
؎پیاسی جو تھی سپاہِ خدا تین رات کی
ساحل سے سر ٹپکتی تھیں موجیں فرات کی۔
س۔16۔
راجائیت کسے کہتے ہیں ؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ ادبی اصطلاح کے طور پر آرزو مندی زندگی سے محبت اور پر امید لہجہ اختیار کرنا ۔
س۔17۔
ریختی کسے کہتے ہیں؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ ایسی نظم جو عورتوں کے بارے میں عورتوں کی طرف سے لکھی جاے ۔
س18۔
شعری زبان میں شہر آشوب کسے کہتے ہیں ؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ وہ نظم جس میں کسی ملک شہر یا معاشرے کے اقتصادی سیاسی یا معاشرتی دیولیہ پن مجلسی زندگی کے پہلوؤں کا نقشہ طنزیہ انداز میں پیش کیا جاے ۔
س۔19۔
واسوخت کسے کہتے ہیں ؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ ایسی نظم جس میں شاعر اپنے محبوب کی بےوفائی تفافل اور رقیب کے ساتھ اس کے تعلق کی شکایت کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی کسی اور محبوب کے ساتھ واسطہ ظاہر کر کے اسے دھمکاتا ہے ۔
س20۔
رمزوایمائیت کسے کہتے ہیں؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ رمزوایمائیت سے مراد کسی پوشیدہ بات کو اشاروں میں بیان کرنا ۔
س21۔
تغزل شعری مثال دیں؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔
؎چپکے چپکے رات دن آنسو بہانا یاد ہے ۔
ہم کو اب تک عاشقی کا وہ زمانہ یاد ہے ۔
س22۔
سہل ممتنع سے کیا مراد ہے نیز شعری مثال دیں؟ ۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ ایسا شعر جو اس قدر آسان لفظوں میں ادا ہو جاے کہ اس کے آگے مزید سلاست کی گنجائش باقی نہ رہے ۔
؎ تم میرے پاس ہوتے ہو گویا ۔
جب کوئی دوسرا نہیں ہوتا ۔
س۔23۔
امیجری کسے کہتے ہیں ؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ کسی امیج کو زبان دینا شاعر یا ادیب الفاظ کے زریعے سے وہ تصویریں پیش کرتا ہے جو تہ درتہ کیفیات کی شکل میں اس کے زہنی تجربوں میں آتی ہیں اور خارجی دنیا میں اس کا وجود نہیں ہوتا۔
س۔24۔
“درفش کاویانی ” کس کی تصنیف ہے ؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ مرزا غالب ۔
س۔25
اردو شاعری کا باوا آدم کس شاعر کو کہا جاتا ہے ؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ ولی دکنی ۔
س۔26۔
سرتاج شعراے اردو ۔خداے سخن کس شاعر کو کہا جاتا ہے ؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ میر تقی میر ۔
س27۔
دنیا کے تیز ترین رائٹر؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ اشتیاق احمد ۔
س28۔
دنیا کی قدیم ترین کتاب ؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ رگووید ۔
س29
فکشن کسے کہتے ہیں؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ انگریزی میں داستان ناول وغیرہ کو فکشن کہتے ہیں۔
س30
وحدت الشہود کا فلسفہ کیا ہے اور سب سے پہلے یہ فلسفہ کس نے دیا؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ وحدت الشہود کا فلسفہ یہ ہے کہ یہ مظاہر وہ خالقِ حقیقی نہیں بلکہ اس کی وحدت کا شہود ہے ۔
اس کی بنیاد مجددالف ثانی نے رکھی ۔
س۔31۔
وحدت الوجود فلسفہ کیا ہے اور اس کی بنیاد کس نے رکھی؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔۔وحدت الوجود کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ پوری کائنات میں ایک ہی وجود مختلف مظاہر میں جلوہ فرما ہے ۔
اس کی بنیاد فلاطینس نے رکھی ۔
س۔32۔
سسپینس کے بادشاہ کس کو کہا جاتا ہے ۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ اشتیاق احمد ۔
س33۔
خواجہ بندہ نواز گیسو دراز کا اصل نام کیا ہے ؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ سید محمد حسین
س۔34۔
میرا جی کا اصل نام اور وجہ شہرت ؟
ج۔۔۔۔۔ ثنااللہ ڈار وجہ شہرت گیت نگاری ۔
س۔35۔
اردو کا سب سے پہلا اخبار نیز کب اور کہاں سے چھپا؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ ” جامِ جہاں نما” 1822 کو کلکتہ سے شائع ہوا۔
س۔36۔
اردو کا سب سے لمبا لفظ؟
ج۔۔۔۔۔ نستعلیقیات ۔
س۔37۔
تاریخ اردو پر پہلی کتاب ۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ ” تاریخ ادب اردو” از رام بابو سکسینہ 1927۔
س۔38
ادب کیا ہے ؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ زبان کو نکھار سنوار کے لکھنا بولنا ادب کہلاتا ہے احساسات کا خوبصورت اظہار ادب کہلاتا ہے ۔
س 39
اردو کا پہلا مزاح نگار ؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ جعفر زٹلی ۔
س۔40
اردو کی طویل ترین غزل ؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ ” ایک غزل”
پیرزادہ عاشق کیرانوی کی جس میں تین ہزار اشعار ہیں ۔
س۔41۔
شعر کی تعریف کریں؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ موزوں اور با اثر کلام شعر ہے ۔
” ایسی بات جو دل سے نکلے اور دل میں بیٹھ جاے” مولانا حالی
س۔42
چند مستشرقین کے نام لکھیں ؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔ ۔گارسا دتاسی ۔
۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔این میری شمل ۔
۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔ڈاکٹر جان گِل کرائسٹ ۔
س۔43۔
شاعری کی آسان صنف کون سی ہے؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ مثنوی ۔
س۔44۔
فورٹ ولیم کالج کا نام فورٹ ولیم کیوں رکھا گیا؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ فورٹ کلکتہ میں ایک قلعہ تھا اور ولیم برطانیہ کا حکمران تھا اسی مناسبت سے ۔
س۔45۔
فورٹ ولیم کالج کا قیام 10 جولائی 1800۔میں ہوا لیکن افتتاح 4 مئی 1800 ہوا کیوں وجہ بیان کریں؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔ انگریز کو ٹیپو سلطان کی ریاست مہسور سے فتح ملی اسی وجہ سے 4 مئی کو افتتاح کیا گیا اس سے پہلے وہ فتح ادھوری سمجھتے تھے اس لیے اس سے پہلے انہوں نے افتتاح نہ کیا۔
س۔46۔
نشاة ثانیہ کسے کہتے ہیں؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔ اس دور کو کہا جاتا ہے کہ جب کوئی قوم عروج سے زوال اور زوال سے عروج کی طرف جاے ۔
س۔47۔
دنیا کی سب سے پہلی زبان؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔عربی۔
س۔48۔
پہلی صدی عیسوی کا آغاز کب ہوا؟۔

حضرت عیسیٰؑ کی پیدائش سے ۔
س49
مولانا حسرت موہانی کی زوجہ کا کیا نام تھا اور انہوں نے کس مشہور سیاسی شخصیت کے رخسار پر تھپڑ رسید کیا تھا۔؟۔

ج۔۔۔۔۔۔۔نشاط النسا بیگم ۔۔پنڈت نہرو کو تھپڑ رسید کیا تھا ۔۔
س۔50۔
چار مصروں والی نظم کو کیا کہا جاتا ہے۔؟

ج۔۔۔۔۔۔رباعی۔

طالبِ دعا۔

Environmental Science MCQs | Sustainable Development Issues

1) The expansion on PQLI is
(a) Physical Quality of Life index
(b) Physical Quantity of Life Index
(c) Product Quality Lifecycle Implementation
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

2) Birth rate is called
(a) Mortality
(b) Vital index
(c) Natality
(d) Viability
Answer: (c)

3) Death rate of the population
(a) Mortality
(b) Viability
(c) Natality
(d) Vitality
Answer: (a)

4) The Anthrax disease is caused by
(a) Virus
(b) Bacteria
(c) Protozoa
(d) Helminthes
Answer: (b)

5) Superbugs are
(a) Synthetic bug
(b) Bacteria
(c) Radio nucleotide
(d) Industries
Answer: (b)

6) Salmonellosis is a disease related to consumption of
(a) Chicken
(b) Eggs
(c) Mutton
(d) Fish
Answer: (d)

7) Causative organisms of Malaria
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Plasmodium
(d) Virus
Answer: (c)

8) What is ‘Black Lung?”
(a) Occupational Hazard to the miners
(b) Occupational Hazard to navigators
(c) Occupational Hazard to pesticide applicators.
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

9) What is Carcinogen?
(a) Drugs for curing infectious disease
(b) Drugs used for curing cancer
(c) Cancer causing agent
(d) Food colorants
Answer: (c)

10) Infection of HIV is usually detected by which test
(a) Elisa test
(b) Hybridization
(c) Gram staining
(d) None
Answer: (a)

11) The destruction of habitat of plants and animals is called
(a) Endemism
(b) Endangered species
(c) Habitat loss
(d) Flood
Answer: (c)

12) Zoos are examples for
(a) In-situ conservation
(b) in-vivo conservation
(c) ex-situ conservation
(d) ex vivo conservation
Answer: (c)

13) The first national park of Pakistan
(a) Lulusar-Dudipatsar National Park
(b) Shandure-Phander National Park
(c) Lal Suhanra National Park
(d) Pir Lasura National Park
Answer: (c)

14) Earth summit of Rio de Janeiro (1992) resulted in
(a) Compilation of Red list
(b) Establishment of biosphere reserves
(c) Conservation of biodiversity
(d) IUCN
Answer: (c)

15) Some species of plants and animals are extremely rare and may occur only at a few locations are called
(a) Endemic
(b) Endangered
(c) Vulnerable
(d) Threatened
Answer: (b)

16) The drug morphine is extracted from …………… plant
(a) Cocoa
(b) Belladonna
(c) Opium Poppy
(d) Tannin
Answer: (c)

17) …………….. species is known as Azadirachta Indica
(a) Neem
(b) Mango
(c) Jackfruit
(d) Banana
Answer: (a)

18) ……………….. tree is known as ‘flame of the forest’?
(a) Ziziphus
(b) Butea monosperma
(c) Jackfruit
(d) Pongamia
Answer: (b)

19) Which tree is known as Coral tree?
(a) Quercus
(b) Dipterocarps
(c) Erythrina
(d) Ziziphus
Answer: (c)

20) Which plants die after flowering?
(a) Lotus
(b) Bamboo
(c) Chrysanthemum
(d) Butea
Answer: (b)

21) Out of 4,100 mammal species in the world, Pakistan is home to
(a) 209
(b) 188
(c) 319
(d) 566
Answer: (b)

22) The four mammals known to have so far disappeared from Pakistan are the tiger (Panthera Tigris), swamp deer (Cervus duvaucelii), lion (Panthera Leo) and the.
(a) White Rhinoceros
(b) One-horned rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis)
(c) Elephant
(d) Hog deer
Answer: (b)

23) ……………….. is a marine tortoise which shows the unique phenomenon ‘Arribada’
(a) Olive Ridley
(b) Star Tortoise
(c) Travancore Tortoise
(d) b & c
Answer: (a)

24) Largest reptile in the world
(a) Dragon
(b) Anaconda
(c) Crocodile
(d) Python
Answer: (b)

25) In which year Broghil Valley (KPK) was declared as National Park?
(a) 1988
(b) 1996
(c) 2010
(d) 2011
Answer: (c)

26) The total population of Snow Leopard in Pakistan is estimated around
(a) 400
(b) 500
(c) 300
(d) 188
Answer: (c)

27) In Pakistan, mangroves forests covered 600,000 hectares but now that has been reduced to
(a) 185,000 hectares
(b) 75,000 hectares
(c) 85,000 hectares
(d) 115,000 hectares
Answer: (b)

28) In which year Kala Chitta was declared as National Park?
(a) 2008
(b) 2009
(c) 2010
(d) 2012
Answer: (b)

29) The Red Data book which lists endangered species is maintained by
(a) UNO
(b) WHO
(c) IUCN
(d) WWF
Answer: (c)

30) The largest national park in the world meeting the IUCN definition is the Northeast Greenland National Park, which was established in
(a) 1973
(b) 1974.
(c) 1976
(d) 1999
Answer: (b)

31) In which year Lal Suhanra was declared as National Park?
(a) 1972
(b) 1988
(c) 1995
(d) 2008
Answer: (a)

32) Flag ship species of Deosai National Park (Skardu) sanctuary
(a) Tiger
(b) Peacock
(c) Brown Bears
(d) Rhino
Answer: (c)

33) Herpetology is a branch of Science which deals with
(a) Aves
(b) Mammals
(c) Reptiles
(d) Fishes
Answer: (c)

34) “Silent Spring” is a well-known book written by
(a) John Miller
(b) Charles Darwin
(c) Rachel Carson
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

35) First Biosphere reserve in Pakistan
(a) Lal Suhanra National Park
(b) Kirthar National Park
(c) Chitral Gol National Park
(d) Chiltan Hazarganji, National Park
Answer: (a)

36) Bears are usually hunted and killed for their
(a) Teeth
(b) Skin
(c) Gall bladder
(d) Nails
Answer: (b)

37) Coral reefs in Pakistan can be seen in
(a) Atcola Island
(b) Churna (near Karachi coast)
(c) Pasni and near Jevani
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

38) Which of the following is an extinct species?
(a) Tiger
(b) Lion
(c) Dodo
(d) Ostrich
Answer: (c)

39) Black Buck is a
(a) Goat
(b) Deer
(c) Butterfly
(d) Bird
Answer: (b)

40) Gharial is a
(a) Crocodile
(b) Cobra
(c) Tortoise
(d) Frog
Answer: (a)

41) ——— is one of the most endangered species of Pakistani birds
(a) Bee eater
(b) Chakoor
(c) Owl
(d) Houbara bustard
Answer: (d)

42) Pangolins feed on
(a) Ants
(b) Fruits
(c) Leaves
(d) Roots
Answer: (a)

43) Many wild plant and animals are on the verge of extinction due to
(a) Habitat destruction
(b) Climatic changes
(c) Non availability of food
(d) None of the above
Answer: (a)

44) The first global environmental protection treaty “The Montreal Protocol” was signed on Sept. 26.
(a) 1985
(b) 1990
(c) 1981
(d) 1987
Answer: (d)

45) Animals and plants are best protected in
(a) Zoos
(b) Botanical Gardens
(c) National Parks
(d) Sanctuaries
Answer: (c)

46) The Native Place of Redwood trees?
(a) Australia
(b) Amazon
(c) California
(d) Thailand
Answer: (c)

47) Which of the following pulls people to urban areas?
(a) Declining agricultural jobs
(b) Lack of land to grow food
(c) Better health care
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

48) Due to the urban population exploding in developing countries, they will need to build the equivalent of a city with more than 1 million people every __ for the next 25 years.
(a) Day
(b) Week
(c) Month
(d) Three months
(e) Year
Answer: (b)

49) Which of the following statements is false?
(a) The shift in poverty is moving rapidly from the city to the country.
(b) Developing countries are currently urbanizing faster than developed countries.
(c) Urbanization varies throughout the world but is increasing everywhere
(d) The general population growth also contributes to urban growth
(e) The shift in poverty is moving rapidly from the country to the city
Answer: (a)

50) Those who migrate and find jobs in cities can expect all of the following, except
(a) Long hours and low wages
(b) Dangerous machinery
(c) Health and retirement benefits
(d) Noise pollution
(e) High crime rate
Answer: (c)

Day by Day Current Affairs (December 08, 2018)

December 7, 2018: National Current Affairs

1. Pakistan wants `proper ties` with US like its relations with China

• Prime Minister Imran Khan has expressed his desire to have a proper relationship with the United States akin to Islamabad`s ties with Beijing rather than the one where Pakistan is treated like a `hired gun`.
• The prime minister, in his first interview to The Washington Post after assuming office, said: `I would never want to have a relationship where Pakistan is treated like a hired gun given money to fight someone else`s war. It not only cost us human lives, devastation of our tribal areas, but it also cost us our dignity.
• When asked to elaborate on the ideal nature of relationship that he would like to have with Washington, Mr Khan said: `For instance, our relationship with China is not one-dimensional. It`s a trade relationship between two countries. We want a similar relationship with the US.
• The prime minister explained that the country was not `hedging` towards China, but it was rather Washington`s attitude that had brought a change in the Pakistan-US relationship. He clarified that disagreeing with US policies did not equate to him being `anti-American` when he was asked why he harboured `anti-US sentiments`. `This is a very imperialistic approach: you`re either with me or against me,` he observed.

2. `Only 1pc of the population are tax filers, 70pc of the economy is undocumented`

• Economists and energy experts on December 7, 2018, called for structural, legal and fiscal reforms to bring the country out of the crisis.
• They suggested increasing the tax base, improving the capacity of state institutions, inclusiveness and creating a technology-friendly environment to create jobs and harnessing the talents and skills of the younger generation, who comprise 60pc of the population.
• During a panel discussion on `The Dynamic Global Economy: Fostering the Pakistan Advantage` organised by a public diplomacy initiative, RAABTA, experts attempted to address some of the tricky questions such as population growth, fiscal and financial imbalances, the direction of the government for steering the country out of economic crisis, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) bailout and its impact on the citizens. The discussion was moderated by broadcast journalist Sidra Iqbal.

3. SBP to issue Rs50 coin for anti-graft day

• The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) on December 7, 2018 said it will issue a commemorative coin of Rs50 from Monday, Dec 10, to mark the International Anti Corruption Day.
• On Oct 31, 2003, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the convention against corruption and designated Dec 9 as International Anti-Corruption Day to raise public awareness about it.
• The government has now authorised SBP to issue Rs50 commemorative coin which will be available through exchange counters of all the field offices of SBP Banking Services Corporation from Dec 10

4. Two new SECP commissioners appointed

• The federal cabinet on December 7, 2018 issued notification for the appointment of two new commissioners at the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP).
• According to the Finance Division notification, the federal government has appointed Executive Director/ Spokesperson SECP Aamir Khan and Farrukh H Sabzwari as commissioners in SECP for a period of three years with immediate effect.
• Following the new appointments, the number of commissioners now stands at five, completing the commission.
• Mr Khan has extensive experience spanning almost 30 years covering banking, capital markets, structuring of financial solutions/products, leading national initiatives, business transformation, and regulatory reform. Since 2012, he has been serving as an executive director at the SECP.

5. Ban on hiring of doctors lifted

• The Punjab government allowed the health department on December 7, 2018 for ad hoc appointment of doctors and paramedics.
• According to a notification of Services and General Administration Department, regulations wing, the cabinet, in its meeting held on Aug 31, had decided to impose a ban on all recruitments from BPS-01 to BPS-16 in all administrative departments except on the posts from BPS-17 and above which fell under the preview of the Punjab Public Service Commission (PPSC).

December 8, 2018: International Current Affairs

6. Over half of global population now online: UN

• Some 3.9 billion people are now using the Internet, meaning that for the first time more than half of the global population is online, the United Nations said on December 7, 2018.
• The UN agency for information and communication technologies, ITU, said that by the end of 2018 a full 51.2 per cent of people around the world will be using the Internet.
• `By the end of 2018, we will surpass the 50/50 milestone for Internet use,` ITU chief Houlin Zhou said in a statement.
• `This represents an important step towards a more inclusive global information society,` he said, adding though that `far too many people around the world are still waiting to reap the benefits of the digital economy.` He called for more support to `technology and business innovation so that the digital revolution leaves no one offline.

7. China prepares mission to land spacecraft on moon`s far side

• China was preparing to launch a ground-breaking mission to soft-land a spacecraft on the largely unexplored far side of the moon, demonstrating its growing ambitions as a space power to rival Russia, the European Union and US.
• With its Chang`e 4 mission, China hopes to be the first country to ever successfully undertake such a landing. The moon`s far side is also known as the dark side because it faces away from Earth and remains comparatively unknown, with a different composition from sites on the near side, where previous missions have landed.
• If successful, the mission scheduled to blast off aboard a Long March 3B rocket will propel the Chinese space programme to a leading position in one of the most important areas of lunar exploration.

8. Australia passes new data encryption laws

• Australia has passed controversial laws designed to compel technology companies to grant police and security agencies access to encrypted messages. The government says the laws, a world first, are necessary to help combat terrorism and crime.
• However critics have listed wide-ranging concerns, including that the laws could undermine the overall security and privacy of users.
• The laws were rushed through parliament on its final day of the year. The Labor opposition said it had reluctantly supported the laws to help protect Australians during the Christmas period, but on December 7, 2018 it said that “legitimate concerns” about them remained.
• Cyber-security experts have warned the laws could now create a “global weak point” for companies such as Facebook and Apple.
• Australia already has laws which require providers to hand over a suspect’s communication to police. This may already be possible if a service provider uses a form of encryption that allows them to view a user’s message.

9. Tool designed to track steps of cells’ development

• Researchers at Washington University School of Medicine in St Louis have developed a new tool described as a “flight data recorder” for developing cells, illuminating the paths cells take as they progress from one type to another.
• Using the flight data recorder, the researchers performed experiments that uncovered some surprising details about the specific routes taken by cells that successfully completed their flight paths.
• The technique harnesses the natural properties of a virus that inserts tiny DNA “barcodes,” called “CellTags,” into each cell. As the cells divide, their unique barcodes are passed down to all their descendant cells. The CellTagging technique keeps track of which cells share common ancestors and how far back that common ancestor is found in the lineage. The researchers found that if a certain gene, called Mettl7a1, was turned on in cells, they were three times as likely to successfully reprogram compared with cells in which this gene is inactive. Another interesting finding was that the cells that were not successful in their reprogramming didn’t just end up all over the map. They appeared to converge at the same dead end, tending to revert back to look like the original cell type. The tool could reveal cellular “reprogramming” routes that might involve reverting skin cells back to different types of stem cells that could then mature into a new liver or other vital organ.
• Among many potential uses, the tool also could be applied in cancer research, recording the wrong turns normal cells might take to develop into tumors, according to the researchers.

December 8, 2018: Sports Current Affairs

10. New Zealand crush Pakistan to win Test series

• Debutant Will Somerville grabbed three key wickets to guide New Zealand to their first away series win over Pakistan in 49 years with a crushing 123-run win in the third and final Test on December 7, 2018.
• The off-spinner took 3-52 and was aided by fellow spinner Ajaz Patel`s 3-42 as Pakistan came up well short after being set a daunting 280-run target in 79 overs.
• They crumbled to 156 in 56.1 overs on a weary pitch at Sheikh Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi.
• The victory gave New Zealand a 2-1 series win after they had taken the first Test by a narrow four-run margin at the same venue. Pakistan bounced back with an innings and 16-run win in the second Test in Dubai.
• New Zealand`s last away series win against Pakistan was a 1-0 victory in matches played in Pakistan in 1969-70.
• It was New Zealand`s fifth Test series win in their last six played since November 2016. They beat Pakistan, Bangladesh, the West Indies and England all at home with the single loss came against South Africa.