Skip to content
AnsweringExams.Com
  • Home
  • Contact Us / Report Error
  • Disclaimer

A steel containing ferrite and pearlite is

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: A steel containing ferrite and pearlite is
[A].

hard

[B].

soft

[C].

tough

[D].

hard and tough

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

The austenite is a solid solution of carbon or iron carbide in gamma-iron.

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: The austenite is a solid solution of carbon or iron carbide in gamma-iron.
[A].

Correct

[B].

Incorrect

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

Cementite consist of

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Cementite consist of
[A].

13% carbon and 87% ferrite

[B].

13% cementite and 87% ferrite

[C].

13% ferrite and 87% cementite

[D].

6.67% carbon and 93.33% iron

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

Pearlite consists of

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Pearlite consists of
[A].

13% carbon and 87% ferrite

[B].

13% cementite and 87% ferrite

[C].

13% ferrite and 87% cementite

[D].

6.67% carbon and 93.33% iron

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

An eutectoid steel consists of

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: An eutectoid steel consists of
[A].

wholly pearlite

[B].

wholly austenite

[C].

pearlite and ferrite

[D].

pearlite and cementite

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

A steel with 0.8% carbon and 100% pearlite is called

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: A steel with 0.8% carbon and 100% pearlite is called
[A].

eutectoid steel

[B].

hypo-eutectoid steel

[C].

hyper-eutectoid steel

[D].

none of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

Iron-carbon alloys containing carbon __________ 4.3% are known as hyper-eutectic cast irons.

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Iron-carbon alloys containing carbon __________ 4.3% are known as hyper-eutectic cast irons.
[A].

equal to

[B].

less than

[C].

more than

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

Iron-carbon alloys containing 4.3% carbon are known as hypo-eutectic cast irons.

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Iron-carbon alloys containing 4.3% carbon are known as hypo-eutectic cast irons.
[A].

Correct

[B].

Incorrect

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

Iron-carbon alloys containing 1.7 to 4.3% carbon are known as

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Iron-carbon alloys containing 1.7 to 4.3% carbon are known as
[A].

eutectic cast irons

[B].

hypo-eutectic cast irons

[C].

hyper-eutectic cast irons

[D].

none of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

For a steel containing 0.8% carbon

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: For a steel containing 0.8% carbon
[A].

there is no critical point

[B].

there is only one critical point

[C].

there are two critical points

[D].

there can be any number of critical points

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials
Older posts
Newer posts
← Previous Page1 … Page118 Page119 Page120 … Page11,196 Next →
© 2026 AnsweringExams.Com • Built with GeneratePress