Skip to content
AnsweringExams.Com
  • Home
  • Contact Us / Report Error
  • Disclaimer

German silver contains

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: German silver contains
[A].

70% copper and 30% zinc

[B].

60% copper and 40% zinc

[C].

59% copper, 40% zinc and 1% tin

[D].

60.45% copper, 35.2% zinc and 5.35% nickel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

Muntz metal (Yellow brass) contains

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Muntz metal (Yellow brass) contains
[A].

70% copper and 30% zinc

[B].

60% copper and 40% zinc

[C].

59% copper, 40% zinc and 1% tin

[D].

60.45% copper, 35.2% zinc and 5.35% nickel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

An alloy of copper, tin and zinc is known as

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: An alloy of copper, tin and zinc is known as
[A].

brass

[B].

bronze

[C].

gun metal

[D].

muntz metal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

Bronze is an alloy of

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Bronze is an alloy of
[A].

copper and zinc

[B].

copper and tin

[C].

copper, tin and zinc

[D].

none of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

Cartidge brass can be

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Cartidge brass can be
[A].

cold rolled into sheets

[B].

drawn into wires

[C].

formed into tube

[D].

any one of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

The casting ability of aluminium increases when __________ is added to aluminium.

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: The casting ability of aluminium increases when __________ is added to aluminium.
[A].

copper

[B].

magnesium

[C].

silicon

[D].

lead and bismuth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

The aluminium alloy made by melting aluminium with 2 to 10% magnesium and 1.75% copper is called

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: The aluminium alloy made by melting aluminium with 2 to 10% magnesium and 1.75% copper is called
[A].

duralumin

[B].

Y-alloy

[C].

magnalium

[D].

hindalium

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

Duralumin has better strength than Y-alloy at high temperature.

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Duralumin has better strength than Y-alloy at high temperature.
[A].

True

[B].

False

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

Aluminium has low density and addition of silicon improves its fluidity and therefore, its castability.

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Aluminium has low density and addition of silicon improves its fluidity and therefore, its castability.
[A].

Correct

[B].

Incorrect

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials

The aluminium alloy, mainly used, for anodized utensil manufacture, is

September 14, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: The aluminium alloy, mainly used, for anodized utensil manufacture, is
[A].

duralumin

[B].

Y-alloy

[C].

magnalium

[D].

hindalium

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories Engineering Materials, Mechanical Engineering Tags Engineering Materials
Older posts
Newer posts
← Previous Page1 … Page115 Page116 Page117 … Page11,196 Next →
© 2026 AnsweringExams.Com • Built with GeneratePress