Skip to content
AnsweringExams.Com
  • Home
  • Contact Us / Report Error
  • Disclaimer

QuizMaster

Carbon percentage is the same in cast iron and

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Carbon percentage is the same in cast iron and
[A].

wrought iron

[B].

pig iron

[C].

mild steel

[D].

high silicon (14%) iron

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

Beehive coke ovens are made of __________ bricks.

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Beehive coke ovens are made of __________ bricks.
[A].

silica

[B].

fireclay

[C].

silicon carbide

[D].

corundum

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

Ceramic recuperators are generally made of

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Ceramic recuperators are generally made of
[A].

silicon carbide.

[B].

calcium carbide.

[C].

fireclay bricks.

[D].

high alumina bricks.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

For platinum thermocouples, lead wires are made of

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: For platinum thermocouples, lead wires are made of
[A].

copper & copper-nickel alloys.

[B].

copper & iron.

[C].

iron & nickel.

[D].

tin & nickel.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

Constantan is an alloy of

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Constantan is an alloy of
[A].

Cu (55%) & Sn (45%).

[B].

Cu (55%) & Ni (45%).

[C].

Pt (95%) & Rh (10%).

[D].

Fe (80%) & Ni (20%).

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

Dilute sulphuric acid is transported in __________ pipes.

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Dilute sulphuric acid is transported in __________ pipes.
[A].

mild steel

[B].

lead

[C].

copper

[D].

special alloys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

Ferric stainless steels compared to austenitic stainless steels

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Ferric stainless steels compared to austenitic stainless steels
[A].

have lower corrosion resistance.

[B].

are harder to fabricate.

[C].

are less ductile and hence less suitable for cold pressing.

[D].

all (a), (b) and (c).

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

Evaporator used for concentrating tomato juice is made of

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Evaporator used for concentrating tomato juice is made of
[A].

nickel

[B].

brass

[C].

stainless steel-glass lined

[D].

cast iron-rubber lined

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

In liquid extraction, if the selectivity is unity, then

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: In liquid extraction, if the selectivity is unity, then
[A].

separation of the constituents is the most effective.

[B].

no separation will occur.

[C].

amount of solvent required will be minimum.

[D].

solvent flow rate should be very low.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Mass Transfer Tags Chemical Engineering

In the Contact process of sulphuric acid manufacture, 98% acid cooler is made of

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: In the Contact process of sulphuric acid manufacture, 98% acid cooler is made of
[A].

stainless steel

[B].

cast iron

[C].

lead lined steel

[D].

rubber lined steel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering
Older posts
Newer posts
← Previous Page1 … Page153 Page154 Page155 … Page11,196 Next →
© 2026 AnsweringExams.Com • Built with GeneratePress