Skip to content
AnsweringExams.Com
  • Home
  • Contact Us / Report Error
  • Disclaimer

QuizMaster

Critical humidity of a solid salt means the humidity

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Critical humidity of a solid salt means the humidity
[A].

above which it will always become damp.

[B].

below which it will always stay dry.

[C].

both (a) and (b).

[D].

above Which it will always become dry and below which it will always stay damp.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Mass Transfer Tags Chemical Engineering

Ceramic materials fabrication can not be done by

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Ceramic materials fabrication can not be done by
[A].

welding

[B].

slip casting

[C].

extrusion

[D].

plastic pressing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

Ceramic materials

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Ceramic materials
[A].

are exemplified by clay and mica.

[B].

are poor electrical conductors due to lack of free electrons.

[C].

never exhibit polymorphism.

[D].

all (a), (b) and (c).

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

Cermets are used for making

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Cermets are used for making
[A].

cutting tools

[B].

abrasives

[C].

both (a) & (b)

[D].

neither (a) nor (b)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

Combination of metals and ceramics are called

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Combination of metals and ceramics are called
[A].

metalloy

[B].

cermets

[C].

pellets

[D].

non-crystalline ceramics

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

The caking of crystals can be prevented by

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: The caking of crystals can be prevented by
[A].

maintaining high critical humidity.

[B].

maintaining low critical humidity.

[C].

coating the product with inert material.

[D].

both (a) and (c)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Mass Transfer Tags Chemical Engineering

Babbit metal is not a

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Babbit metal is not a
[A].

tin base alloy

[B].

white metal

[C].

lead base alloy

[D].

pure metal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

Babbit metals used for making bearings are

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Babbit metals used for making bearings are
[A].

tin or lead based alloys.

[B].

short of antifrictional properties.

[C].

having homogenous microstructure.

[D].

yellow metals.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering

Freundlich equation applies to the adsorption of solute from

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Freundlich equation applies to the adsorption of solute from
[A].

dilute solutions, over a small concentration range.

[B].

gaseous solutions at high pressure.

[C].

concentrated solutions.

[D].

none of these.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Mass Transfer Tags Chemical Engineering

Maximum consumption of copper is in

August 29, 2022 by QuizMaster
Question: Maximum consumption of copper is in
[A].

utensil manufacture.

[B].

electrical industry.

[C].

industrial equipment manufacture.

[D].

small scale industries.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Categories CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, Materials and Construction Tags Chemical Engineering
Older posts
Newer posts
← Previous Page1 … Page146 Page147 Page148 … Page11,196 Next →
© 2026 AnsweringExams.Com • Built with GeneratePress